標題: 整合傳統芬頓及氧化鐵/過氧化氫程序處理毒性工業廢水(新制多年期第3年)

關鍵字: 流體化床 芬頓法 苯環類化合物; 反應動力模式; 半生期; 氧化鐵 fluidized bed reactor; Fenton process benzene compound kinetic model iron oxide

摘要: 為改良傳統Fenton 法於實際應用上因添加亞鐵、過氧化氫與酸鹼等藥品,所造成的高操作成本及反應後續之氫氧化鐵污泥(FeOH3)處理處置問題,本計畫結合傳統Fenton 法與流體化床,使得鐵結晶於流體化床單體表面,可有效地減少亞鐵的加藥和污泥產生量,解決高操作成本及高污泥產量等相關問題。同時由於氧化鐵的生成可作為催化劑催化過氧化氫,提高系統效率。本計畫中選定目標污染物為含苯環毒性化合物,模擬其分解反應的動力模式與中間產物之抑制行為,以俾利於充分掌握分解過程中各方面的變化,藉以做為實廠設計與反應器操作的依據。研究計畫第一年執行氧化含苯環毒性化合物廢水的反應控制因子試驗結果進行研究,包括污染物的種類、濃度、酸鹼值、亞鐵離子濃度、過氧化氫濃度、三價鐵離子濃度及陰離子添加試驗等最適條件,第二年建立分解反應動力模式,並藉由分解反應中間產物,探討毒性化合物的分解反應機構與反應速率之快慢差異現象,經改變不同毒性化合物初始濃度,建立一套分解半生期動力預測模式;第三年以實場廢水研究,建立相關操作參數,並彙整第二年之動力研究成果,建立可行之實場廢水處理技術。本計畫的執行與完成,預期在學術理論與實際應用方面,建立流體化床Fenton 氧化反應模式與分解機制資料,輔之以其半生期模式的研究,提供其日後實廠設計應用之重要依據。此外,由本案提供經費補助及與他國合作之機會,可為台灣善盡國際社會責任,協助開發中國家發展科技,增進我國對開發中國家影響力,提升我國在國際之聲譽,提升對方及我方教學研究水準,且藉由國際合作計畫之師生交流與互訪,大幅提升師生之國際觀。

In this study, a fluidized bed Fenton process for treating wastewater containing benzene compounds will be investigated. The ferric ions applied in the process will crystallize onto the carrier surface; therefore, the sludge amount can be decreased and then the operation cost will be reduced. In addition, the iron oxide on the carriers has the catalytic ability to promote the system efficiency. This is a three-years project. In the first year, factors affecting on the oxidation efficiency will be investigated to find the optimum operation conditions. . In the second year, attention will be paid on the effect of oxidation intermediates on the inhibition of parent compound oxidation during the reaction. Based on the operation parameters, such as concentration of contaminants, pH, catalyst concentration, oxidant concentration, catalytic ability of ferrous and ferric ions and the effects of inorganic anions, the reaction kinetics of benzene compounds by fluidized bed Fenton processes will be proposed. A kinetic model will be constructed by comparing the half time of benzene compound oxidation under different experimental conditions. In the third year, we will use the fluidized bed Fenton method to treat the real wastewater, and find the optimum operation parameters. This is the first time in Taiwan to collect the data concerning the oxidation of benzene compounds by fluidized bed Fenton process. The results of this study can help our government in managing these kinds of benzene compounds, and can be the basis of making regulations to control their remaining in environment. In addition, this is also an international collaborative project. By this project, our university can take the responsibility in helping developing countries and promote our research level by faculty and students exchange.