Title: 創新能力與新產品績效前因之研究

Keywords: 學習導向 產品開發熟練度; 創新能力; 新產品績效; Learning orientation; Product development proficiency; Innovation capability; New product performance

Abstract: 新產品發展為提升公司能力以適應環境紛擾與維持創新的重要機制之一,由於新產品發展在維持持久性競爭優勢的角色日益重要,先前的研究關注於新產品發展專案團隊的創新與學習的議題。本研究整合先前研究的觀點,透過文獻回顧發展出一研究架構來界定主要的決定因素,並檢視學習導向、產品開發熟練度、創新能力、與新產品績效之間的關聯性,此外,本研究亦企圖探究創新能力的潛在中介效果。依據組織學習理論與資源基礎的觀點,本研究提出研究假設,並以實證方式檢視變數之間的關係。本研究的母體是以中華徵信所公布的5000 大企業為主要調查對象,以分層隨機抽樣的方式,以每一千家公司為分層,各層隨機抽出100 家公司,共500 家公司為樣本。本研究以敘述性統計、因素分析、信度分析與多元迴歸分析來驗證所提出之假設。本研究的預期結果如下:首先,本研究將提出與實際驗證學習導向、產品開發熟練度、創新能力、與新產品績效之間的關係;其次,本研究將論證學習導向與新產品績效的關係是經由創新能力的中介效果;第三,本研究亦將論證產品開發熟練度與新產品績效之間的關係會受到創新能力之中介效果所影響;第四,本研究將依據研究結果提出管理意涵與未來研究方向。本研究之發現將可使學者與管理者更加了解在探究新產品開發團隊之新產品績效時,學習導向、產品開發熟練度、與創新能力之重要性。

New product development is considered as a critical mechanism to enhance the ability of the firm to adapt to environment turbulence and maintain innovation. Owing to the increasing important role of new product development for sustainable competitive advantage, previous research has paid attentions to the issues of innovation and learning in new product development project teams. Synthesizing insights from prior research, this study develops a framework through literature review to identify the key determinants and examine the interrelationships between learning orientation, product development proficiency, innovation capability, and new product performance. In addition, this study attempts to explore the potential mediating effect of exploitative and explorative innovation capability. Based on the organizational learning theory and the resource-based view, hypotheses are proposed and then examined through an empirical study. The population for this study is the top 5000 Taiwanese firms listed in the China Credit Information Service Incorporation. A stratified random sampling method is used to select 100 firms in each of the five 1000 levels. The statistical analysis methods including descriptive statistic analysis, factor analysis, reliability analysis, and multiple regression analysis are used to test the hypotheses. The major expectable results of this study include: Firstly, this study will introduce and empirically investigate the relationships between learning orientation, product development proficiency, innovation capability, and new product performance. Secondly, it will demonstrate that the effect of learning orientation on new product performance may be mediated by innovation capability. Thirdly, it will also demonstrate that the relationship between product development proficiency and new product performance may be mediated by innovation capability. Fourthly, managerial implications and future research directions are discussed. Findings in this study will enable scholars and managers to better understand the importance of learning orientation, product development proficiency, and innovation capability in the study of new product development performance.