Title: 車用即時影像扭曲轉正系統的設計與實現(嵌入式系統軟體技術開發分項)

Keywords: 嵌入式系統(embedded system); 扭曲轉正(distortion correction); 晶片(chip); embedded system distortion correction chip

Abstract: 隨著汽車數位時代的來臨,車用安全輔助系統的設計已日趨重要。目前市面上利用CCD攝影機的車用安全輔助系統已有很多,各家有不同的實現方式並達成不一樣的效果。為了得到較大視角的觀測結果,CCD攝影機通常採用廣角鏡頭,然而,經廣角鏡頭所擷取產生之影像,會有畫面桶狀放射扭曲(barrel radial distortion)的現象。桶狀扭曲會造成觀測畫面的外部區域影像,會較實際畫面的外部區域影像來的小(像是被壓縮過),而隨著面積和影像邊緣(edge)的影響,扭曲影像在實際應用上會造成很大的錯誤。所以本計劃的首要目標乃是針對廣角鏡頭扭曲影像做修正改良。在目前的相關研究中,通常只單獨對影像鏡頭扭曲修正技術進行探討,而且先前技術通常較少針對嵌入式系統來設計,故其所需的運算複雜度較高。本計畫主要期能::(1)發展適合車上嵌入式系統使用的低運算量(low-complexity)廣角鏡頭修正技術技術,並依open source的精神免費提供完整的程式。(2)針對廣角修正技術做最佳化的考慮。(3)考慮影像修正技術應用的即時性,也將完成所開發的廣角修正技術之相對應的IC硬體電路,並移植到所規劃的嵌入式平台上。本一年計畫的最後目標是設計出一個廣角鏡頭扭曲修正技術的即時系統及其VLSI硬體電路。計畫的前期,將分析研究廣角鏡頭扭曲的種類與目前現存的扭曲轉正相關方法,希望研發出一個低運算量、即時有效率的廣角鏡頭影像扭曲轉正演算法,並進行扭曲轉正演算法改良修正。計畫的後期將實現執行此演算法的VLSI硬體電路,並完成一個影像扭曲轉正技術系統,並將它移植到計畫所規劃的國產嵌入式平台上進行系統整合與驗證展示,另外,也會根據社群意見完成能實現整個系統的VLSI硬體電路,以IP方式免費提供給社群。為確保計畫執行的品質,全程計畫的執行將依循CMMI 流程管理模式,由需求分析、專案規劃,開發設計,整合測試等階段流程逐一進行。所產出的文件、軟體與硬體元件亦將提供中研院資科所軟體鑄造場利用以充實國內自由軟體能量。最後,希望此一計畫的實行,可以促進數位車用電子技術的升級與普及應用,利用電腦軟體與硬體技術的整合應用,來提昇汽車駕乘的安全性!

The era of digital signal in car system is coming. In recent years, the design of car safety assistant system becomes more and more important. There are many car safety applications using CCD cameras in the market. In order to get more information in an image, CCD camera usually adopts wide-angle lens. The images captured by the wide-angle lens show barrel-type spatial distortion. Objects in the outer areas of the barrel distortion image appear smaller than their actual size. The distortion can cause significant errors in car safety assistant applications. In this project, we will focus on the correction problem of barrel-distortion in wide-angle image first. Our project expects to achieve some goals: 1) Develop a low-complexity algorithm for wide-angle image correction and implement it in the proper embedded system. 2) Focus on the issue of optimal wide-angle image correction. 3) Design the circuit of wide-angle image correction and port the whole system on the embedded platform. The goal of this project is to design a low-complexity real-time system and its VLSI circuit for wide-angle image correction. In the first part, we will analysis various wide-angle distortion methods, improve the distortion correction method and develop a real-time algorithm. Then we will implement the system in the embedded systems and provide the complete programs. In the second part, we will port the whole system on the embedded platform and finish the complete VLSI circuit for the system. To ensure the software development process, CMMI software model will be followed. The project documents, the developed software and hardware components will be delivered to OPEN FOUNDRY, Sinica, and shared for industrials. Consequently, the proposed project will focus the demand on the development of new-era digital signal technology in car system. We believe that the developed technologies and implementations will be desired by people and essential of industrials in the near future.