標題: 結合掌上型裝置與衛星定位系統應用於傳染疾病之監控研究

關鍵字: 疾病監控 diseases surveillance

摘要: 台灣是世界地球村的一員,隨著國際交流、人民旅遊頻繁及引進外勞等因素均使境外移入傳染病機會大幅增加,而傳染病傳播亦無國界之分,面對各種不同的傳染病來襲,民眾、公共衛生人員與決策官員必須即時掌握最新疫情訊息,本文目的乃擬利用行動科技與技術設計一即時資訊傳遞與監測系統寫入GIS 資料庫或以位置為基礎 (location-based) 的網站 (website)上資料庫(database)中以執行快速疫情監測掌握最新疫情,並針對特殊疫情、個案進行管理與相關監測,建立一套隨時更新的統計資料及疫情分布情況的地圖供民眾查詢,不但可以減輕政府與民眾的不安與慌亂,也同時可以列出一些潛在危險區域。

Taiwan is one member of the world village. As the factors of communication among the nations, traveling of tourists around the world, and applying foreign labors, the chance of disease infections from other countries becomes larger and larger. Also, the disease will infect across countries. When facing the infections of different kinds of diseases, the citizens and the public health administrators must know the latest on-time disease information. This paper proposes to use the mobile communication science and technology to develop a real-time information delivering and monitoring system. Also, the proposed system can obtain the infection information to the GIS system or location-aware websites so that the citizens and the governments can gather the real-time disease information, monitor special disease, case, and related measurement. The proposed system can not only reduce the fear and fluster of governments and citizens, but also demonstrate the potential regions in danger.