標題: 台灣南部地區大學生對生態與環境概念理解之研究

關鍵字: 生物能量 生態與環境 另有概念

摘要: 本研究旨在發展「生態與環境概念認知測驗」,將此測驗併用本文作者所設計之「生物能量概念診斷測驗」對隨機抽選之台灣南部地區大學生進行施測,以瞭解不同背景的大學生對於生態與環境概念認識情況,及與生物能量概念理解程度之相關性,並探究以生物能量概念理解及背景變項對大學生生態與環境概念認識之預測性。樣本抽選自12 所大學共840 位大學生,有效樣本共計有802 位,其中生物主修樣本343 位,非生物主修為459 位。施測所得數據經輸入電腦閱卷計分,以SPSS 軟體進行統計分析,包括描述統計、相關分析、變異數分析及多元回歸分析。研究所得結果如下:一、大學生在生態與環境概念的認識程度與對生物能量概念理解情況存在顯著相關性;二、生物主修與非生物主修大學生在生態與環境概念的認識程度存在顯著差異;三、不同生物相關課程修讀經驗及生長環境相異的大學生,在生態與環境概念的認識存在顯著差異;四、成長環境、生物相關課程經驗、主修別、及生物能量概念理解等變項能有效預測大學生生態與環境概念認識程度;五、大學生對於生態與環境概念仍存有相當程度的另有概念。

The purpose of this study was to develop test of Concepts in Ecology and Environment of University Students? and to investigate the university students? conceptions of ecology and environment . This test and he Test of Concepts in Bioenergetics ? developed previously by the author were used in the study . 840 students sampled from 12 universities located in Chia-Nan area participated in this study . They all took the two aforementioned tests . Totally 802 questionnaires were completed. The data collected were computed basic statistics to see the current states of university students in ecology and environment concepts. Then they were analyzed with ANOVA to compare differences among majors and backgrounds . Major results were as follows : First , there was a significant positive correlation between conceptions of ecology and environment and that of bioenergetics ; Second , there were significant differences in conceptions about ecology and environment between the biology 一major 一students and the minor ones ; Third , there were significant differences in conceptions about ecology and environment among the students with different biology 一related curriculum experiences and their growing 一up environment ; Forth , the effects of environmental education could be predicted by bioenergetics understandings and other backgrounds ; And further , the students still had other alternative conceptions of ecology and environment .