標題: 台灣東部某區域醫院病患滿意度及忠誠度之探討

關鍵字: 滿意度 忠誠度 門診患者; 住院患者

摘要: 本研究之目的為探討台灣東部某區域醫院的病患對醫院整體及各項服務之滿意度與忠誠度,並分析不同就診來源與不同類別患者之間的滿意度是否有差異。研究期問為民國96 年7 月23 日至96年8 月20 日,於醫院門診與住院部門利用結構式問卷調查,急診部門則利用電話訪問方式進行病患滿意度調查。總樣本數為344 份,有效回收率為27. 3 %。研究結果發現急診患者在整體滿意度的平均分數最高(87 . 5 %)、其忠誠度亦最高(98 %);門診患者的滿意度居中(82 . 6 %)、 忠誠度亦居中(89%);而住院患者的滿意度最低(81 . 4 %),忠誠度亦較低,僅有73 %。各項滿意度中,門診患者以「醫師服務態度」、「 醫師耐心傾聽病情」、「批價工作人員服務態度」 較為滿意;住院患者以「醫師的專業能力(醫術)與「醫師仔細診察及詳細說明病情」二項較為滿意,急診患者在「工作人員服務態度」與「服務結果」二項較為滿意。最需要改善的三項是「醫院交通便利、停車方便」、「等候座椅舒適、座位足夠」與「住院飲食清潔衛生合我的胃口或口味」。 不同性別、年齡與或教育程度的患者間滿意度並無差異。

對於門診與急診患者而言,在「等候時問」、「服務態度」與「醫療過程」二者之間均具正相關性,尤以門診患者相關性更高(r 值介於住0.548 ~ 0.678 , p < 0.01)。對住院患者而言,行政效率與服務態度(r=0 .639 , p < 0 . 01)及醫療過程(r = 0 .755 , p < 0 . 01 )之間其有高度相關。若就患者不同的就醫背景,例如初診或複診,分析忠誠度之差異,我們發現,初診的門診患者選擇再次來院的比率顯著高於複診(P < 0 . 01),但是在推薦他人的意願上複診息者則顯著高於初診患者(p < 0 .05)。

整體而言,在日益競爭的狀況下,醫療院所應深入了解患者對醫院的滿意度,並據以改善。如此則可增進患者對醫院的忠誠度,為醫院創造出更多競爭利基。

The satisfaction and loyalty of a regional hospital in eastern Taiwan was investigated by structural questionnaire survey . The subjects were outpatients , inpatients and emergency patients , and the total effective questionnaires were 344 ( 27.3%) . The satisfaction for hospital environment , waiting time , the service of staff the efficiency of hospitalization and the results of medical service were investigated in order to realize the service qualities . Based on the different categories of patients in gender age , and education , the satisfaction of the hospital and loyalty were analyzed .

Our results revealed that hospital satisfaction of outpatient , inpatient and emergency were 84.2%, 82 . 6 % and 87 . 6 % , respectively Emergency patient had highest loyalty for hospital ( 98 % ) , inpatient were the lowest ( 73 % ) , while outpatient were in - between ( 89 % )

The results of the study also indicated : For outpatient , the most satisfied parts were " Physician medical service", "Physician listened to my statement carefully" and " Charge staff service ". For inpatient, the top three of satisfaction were " The profession ability of physician ", " Investigation and explanation of medical condition "and " Registration staff service". For emergency the most satisfied parts were " The service attitude of staff "and " Medical service outcome" . As for the less satisfied items" Traffic and parking facilities are good, " Seats are comfortable and , vacancy is sufficient, and " Taste and diet hygiene are satisfied, needed to be improved dramatically . There was no significant difference in patient satisfaction among various age, gender or education level

“Waiting time " , " Service attitude " and " Medical care processes " were positively correlated and statistically significant . " The efficiency of hospitalization " was also positively correlated with " Service attitude , ( r = 0.639 , p < 0.01 ) and " Medical care processes ,(r = 0755 , p < 0 . 01 ) .

In summary under the increasing competition , hospital should understand the patient satisfaction more often , and promote the medical service quality accordingly Then , they can enhance the patient loyalty and take advantage in the competition to create more profit .