標題: 南部地區民眾對長期照護服務的認知與使用意願

關鍵字: 長期照護服務 認知狀況; 使用意願; 南部地區; Long-tern care services awareness willingness to use; Southern Taiwan

摘要: 老人照護問題是社會問題,也是社會福利政策重點,而了解民眾對長期照護的需要,則是政策發展長期照護資源的重要基礎。因此,本研究旨在探討南部地區民眾對長期照護服務的認知及使用意向,並從社會心理學角度切入,分析民眾對服務使用意願的差異極可能歸因為何,以作為我國制定區域性長期照護政策之參考。本研究是以台南縣市及高雄縣市民眾為對象,以橫斷研究方法,採問卷面訪方式進行資料收集,完訪樣本計425人,回收率為77.2%。研究結果顯示民眾對長期照護服務的認知度以機構式照護服務最高;對居家式及社區式照護服務的認知度,以喘息服務最低(僅佔31 . 3 %),緊急救援服務次低(55 . 5 %)。至於使用意願方面則以社區式照護服務的接受度最高(達94 . 1 % ),最不願意使用者則是機構式照護服務。影響因素方面以疾病狀況、擔心老年後需長時問給人照顧、及社區照顧來源不容易等自覺威脅性的因素為主,而與年齡、省籍及居家照護認知動等因素亦有相關。透過本研究可知南部地區民眾對新型態的長期照護服務缺乏概念,建議政府能加強宣導,提昇南部民眾對長期照護服務的相關資訊並正確使用服務。

The elderly care is not only a social issue but also a main policy of social welfare . To know the public need of long term care is a key point of policy on the long term care resources development . This article presents a comparative analysis of the level of awareness and willingness to use of long term care services by 425 peoples in Southern Taiwan , and to exploring the factors of the difference of willingness with social – psychology perspective . The study subjects were from Tainan and Kaohsiung districts and use cross - sectional survey method . The data was collected with questionnaire by face to face interview . The respondent rate was 77 . 2 %. We found extremely low levels of awareness of community based long term care among southern Taiwan peoples , especially respite care(31. 3 %)and emergency call services(55. 5 %). Intentions to use the community - based long term care services were relatively high in community - based care(94 . 1 %), and were influenced by disease status , afraid of long period care by others in aged , and difficult to obtain the help of neighborhood . The intentions were lower in younger Policies to increase the advertise the community - based long term care services and correct services information in Southern Taiwan were strongly recommended.