標題: 學齡前幼兒拇指對掌之柱狀抓握直徑研究

關鍵字: 柱狀抓握直徑 本國學齡前兒童; 人體計測

摘要: 學齡前幼兒最常發生的意外就是跌落,分析跌落的區域,除了在自己家之外,就屬在幼稚國或托兒所等公共場所最多,因此提供一個安全的環境是件刻不容緩的事,最直接的改善方法就是公共場所裡的扶手設置。幼兒使用環境之扶手直徑尺寸必須適合幼兒抓握使用,直徑過大或過小都效果不彰,扶手設計須遵循國家標準或法令規範,而這類標準或規範必須根據國人的體型人體計測而建置,但國內對於六歲以前的學齡前幼兒人體計測資料付之闕如,現階段數據都是由國外相關標準翻譯而來的• 為建立有關幼兒生活環境中扶手設置的人體計測資料,本計畫共量測192 位學齡前幼兒(3 至6 歲,男生104 人,女生88人),針對每一位幼兒進行手掌柱狀抓握直徑幾寸的量測,本研究顯芣3 至6 歲幼童的抓握直徑為27.0 士2.2mm 到33.3 士2 .7mm ,在身高、體重和年齡等變項中,身高與幼童抓握直徑相關性鼓高,而中指和拇指的抓握直徑大於食指和拇指的抓握直徑,所以在器材設計時,以使用者身高對應的柱狀抓握直徑做為設計一扶手直徑的參考值最適合,此結果可供我國學齡前幼兒相關之環境設計、器具設計及安全規範制定時之參考。

The most accidents happening among pre-school age kids are falling. Besides their own houses, the most areas that kids may fall down are kindergartens or any playground equipments in the public Therefore, offering safe surroundings for kids is the thing that can't be waited. And the moot direct improving methods are putting up handrails beside the stairways. To benefit the youngest or weakest child in kindergarten, a suitable cross-sectional dimension of handrails 15 essential. And these standards must be based on ergonomics. But, the data which is being used are all from foreign standards To set up ergonomics about pre-school children living environment we selected and measured one hundred ninety-two preschool children ( 3-6 years old , 104 male , 88 female ) in this program . We measured every kid’s cylindrical grips handle diameter . And the research showed that cylindrical grips handle diameter of kids from 3 to 6 years old is 27.0 ± 2.2 mm to33.3 ± 2.7mm . Among the three causes-height, weight and age, height is the most relative to the cylindrical grip handle diameter. Besides, the diameter between the middle finger and the thumb is larger than the one between the index finger and the thumb. When choosing handrails , it is better to according to the kid’s height . The results which are based on the ergonomics of the children can improve standards in children safety areas. In the other words, the database can be used by designers, engineers or any other people for developing ergonomic design of products for children.