標題: 台灣南部技職校院學生生物能量迷思概念之研究

關鍵字: 生物能量 光合作用 呼吸作用; 迷思概念; Bioenergetics; Photosynthesis; Respiration; Misconceptions

摘要: 本研究之目的在修訂完成「生物能量概念診斷測驗」,並用以探究南部技職校院學生持有關於生物能量之迷思概念情況。「生物能量概念診斷測驗」依學理修訂自本文作者發展之「國中學生生物能量概念成就測驗」,經預試修訂題目,建立專家效度與內容效度,並檢驗信度,完成測驗修訂。對技職校院學生共計490人進行施測,其中387位為非生物相關科系學生;其餘103位為生物相關科系學生。所得資料以SPSS進行統計分析,主要結果如下:(一)接受施測的技職校院學生在「生物能量概念診斷測驗」之平均得分偏低;(二)對於生物能量概念中的光合作用(含括植物營養)之功能、呼吸作用的本質、及兩者間的關係等基本概念之迷思概念比例極高;(三)接受施測之技職校院生物相關科系學生在「生物能量概念診斷測驗」得分顯著優於非生物相關科

系學生;(四)接受施測之技職校院中生物相關科系學生在多項生物能量迷思概念的比例較國中生高。

The purpose of this study was attempted to develop “Diagnostic Test of Conceptions of Bioenergetics” and to use it to investigate technological college students’ misconceptions about bioenergetics. 490 students were sampled as the subjects, of which 387 students were non-biology major, and other 103 students were biology major. This test was revised from “Test of Junior High Students’ Achievement of Bioenergetics” which was constructed by this author following Treagust and Haslam’s model and standardized according to psychometrics principles to establish their reliability and validity. The data collected were analyzed statistically and came out the following findings: 1. The sampled students’ average score on the test was relatively too low; 2. Many students had misconceptions about the function of photosynthesis(plant nutrition included), the nature of respiration, and the relationship between photosynthesis and respiration; 3. Biology major technological college students out-performed significantly than non-biology major students; 4. Biology major technological college students in this study had more misconceptions about many important conceptions of bioenergetics than junior high school students.