標題: 高孔隙PLGA支架之製備與物性評估

關鍵字: 聚乳酸-甘醇酸共聚合物; 高孔隙支架; 組織工程; Poly(lactide-co-glycolide)(PLGA); High porosity scaffolds; Tissue engineering

摘要: 近年來在臨床的醫療上,應用具生物降解性的聚乳酸-甘醇酸共聚合物(PLGA)已逐漸受到重視,而使用高度開放孔洞的人工支架,於受損生物的組織再造上,更開啟了一扇組織修復的大門。本文是利用四種不同性質之PLGA與適當顆粒大小的碳酸氫銨及氯化鈉混合鹽類,以溶劑鑄造/鹽粒浸出(Solvent casting particulate leaching)法,製備出內部聯通性良好且適合細胞分化與增生之高孔隙PLGA 支架。使用興技公司IV=0.8~1.2(dL/g)所製備的PLGA支架,孔隙率高達90%,其拉伸模數為348~362 MPa,為開放性結構、孔洞間聯通性佳和具低成本等優點,是選用為組織修復及組織替代的理想候選材料之一。

The poly (lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) biodegradable polymer has received more and more attention recently in medical treatment. The highly open porous scaffold prepared from this material has found its extensive applications in tissue repair. In the present study, four kinds of PLGA were mixed with desired particle size of ammonium bicarbonate and sodium chloride, respectively, to fabricate PLGA scaffolds using saltleaching/particulate leaching technique. The prepared scaffolds are well interconnected, highly porous, and suitable for cell proliferation and growth. It was found that the PLGA raw material with inherent viscosity (IV) of 0.8~1.2 dL/g supplied by BioInvigor Company is the best material to prepare the scaffolds. The scaffolds prepared from this parent material are well interconnected, highly porous structure with tensile modulus of 348~362 MPa and 90% porosity. In addition, this material is cost effective comparing t o others and can be used as a promising material in tissue repair and replacement.