標題: 高吸水米加工製程技術探討

關鍵字: 高吸水米粒 米飯 水份; Highly water absorbed rice; Cooked rice; Moisture content

摘要: 本計畫目的在探討一般傳統米飯蒸煮後成形工程之加工方式與高吸水米粒蒸煮成形之加工方式的最適條件,以改良傳統米飯粒蒸煮後表面太黏不利於機械成形之缺點。由實驗結果證實平均水份13%的米粒加熱後成為含水份60%的米飯之傳統炊飯技術,可應用高吸水米粒之產製技術,使米粒在炊飯前吸水量即已達60%,而米粒表面並未因澱粉糊化而產生黏性,此技術有利於裝填成形之米飯類產品的機械操作性,高吸水米粒可再經加熱殺菌處理使澱粉完全糊化成為固定形狀之米飯糰。

The tradition rice cooking processing makes the cooked rice difficult to handle with machine due to its stickiness on the surface. This research was trying to use highly water absorbed rice to improve this handling difficulties and to develop new rice products. Results show that the rice grains can be hydrated to 60% water content, and it is equal to the water content of cooked rice. This technology provides the rice food processor a more easy way to fill and quantify rice to package materials. After heating, the highly water absorbed rice turns into a desired shapes of rice products.