Title: 以二氧化氯改善衛生保健中心空氣品質

Keywords: 衛生保健中心 二氧化氯; 生物氣膠; 細菌; 真菌; Campus Medical Center; Chlorine Dioxide; Bioaerosol; Bacteria; Fungi

Abstract: 為了了解校園內衛生保健中心空氣微生物污染現況,本研究利用環檢所公告之室內空氣中細菌濃度及真菌濃度檢測方法,對衛生保健中心內辦公區、醫藥區、看診室、病房區、簡易體檢區、休息區等六區域進行生物氣膠污染現況之調查進行探討,並透過不同消毒方式的進行分析評估有效滅菌操作方式。調查結果顯示,衛生保健中心室內空氣中細菌及真菌濃度檢測結果為,細菌濃度平均值714 CFU/m3,真菌濃度平均值778 CFU/m3。衛生保健中心室內空間以0.3mg / m3 二氧化氯消毒劑進行單次消毒法、批次消毒法及連續消毒法等方式進行衛生保健中心生物氣膠滅菌效能之比較,在批次消毒法與連續消毒法之細菌與真菌平均滅菌率均達52.6%以上。以連續消毒方式控制生物氣膠含量效果最佳,其次是批次消毒法,而單次消毒法之效果不佳。因此,衛生保健中心室內空間以二氧化氯消毒劑應採連續消毒法持續每天進行消毒滅菌工作即可達空氣品質之要求。

Medical service centers on campus provide immediate health care to students and faculty members. The air quality of campus medical service centers should comply with EPA standards. The main objective of this research is to monitor bioaerosol levels of a local campus medical service center and to perform disinfection experiments by applying chlorine dioxide. The local medical service center is partitioned into 6 separate areas including a receptionist office, doctors, offices, a pharmacist office, patients ' bedrooms, a physical checkup office, and a visitors, office . Air samples before disinfection from the 6 areas are analyzed for bioaerosol levels, including bacteria concentrations and fungi concentrations. The results indicate that the average background biooerosol levels are 714 CFU/ m3 for bacteria and 778 CFU/ m3 fungi. Then, chlorine dioxide ( 0.3 mg/m3) is applied to the 6 areas in three different methods, i.e. single applications, multiple applications in one session and regular applications at fixed intervals. Air samples are collected and analyzed after disinfectant applications. The disinfection efficiency results indicate that both multiple and regular applications can achieve efficiency rates higher than 52.6%. Regular applications are the most effective followed by multiple applications and single applications are the least effective. Therefore, regular applications of chlorine dioxide should be carried out in medical service centers in order to maintain high air quality according to the EPA standards.