標題: Metonymies in Taiwanese Southern Min : Body Parts and Persons

關鍵字: metonymy compounds body parts; Taiwanese Southern Min; 換喻; 複合字; 身體部位; 閩南語

摘要: The goal of the present study was to explore the metonymic structure of the body parts that were used to refer a person in Taiwan Southern Min (TSM). The theories that were used to interpret the kind of metonymies were all came from the cognitive metaphor or metonym, included the Concept of Metaphor, the Idealized Conceptual Model, the Interaction Theory and the Image Schema. The method that the study used was collecting the data from dictionaries and analyzed them based on the body parts they used and their compound-like structures. The findings of the study were : ( l ) the TSM metonymies used the body parts of basic-level categories, ( 2 ) the body parts were chosen because of their importance and function with the person, and ( 3 ) the TSM metonymies could be interpret from the noun-noun structure and the modifier -modified relation of compounds. Finally, the cognitive processes and influential factors of using or constructing metonymies were found.

人身上的各部位常被用來指稱許多不同的東西,例如地點(灶腳)、情緒(眉開眼笑)等等,更常見的是用人身上的部位來指涉某個人(如〝 烏手〞 代表修車的工人),為何我們會用身體部位來代表一整個人呢?身體部位有何文法或語意的特性,可以來進行這樣的指涉?基於對這些問題的興趣,本文旨在找山閩南語以身體部位來換喻成一個人之相關語詞的文法或語意架構,希望從中了解到閩南語中的換喻修辭所具有的語言構成與特性,而本文用來解釋閩南語換喻修辭的理論,大多來自隱喻與換喻的相關概念,而本文所使用的研究方法是語詞分析,研究者先從各大閩南語字典中,找出以身體部位來指稱人的換喻語詞,共有196個相關的語詞,然後根據理論架構,將這些語詞分門別類作統計與分析。研究結果發現:(1)用身體部位來指涉人的換喻修辭,大多使用閩南語中最基本與使用最頻繁的身體部位。(2)被選來指稱人的身體部位,通常是人身體上最重要的部位,而且是和所指稱的人最有相關的身體部位。(3)閩南語換喻修辭的構成可以用二種複合字的文法或語意架構來解釋,一是名詞修飾名詞,二是修飾語和被修飾語,這二種文法或語意架構使得閩南語中的換喻修辭有不同的解釋方法。

最後,研究者歸結出閩南語換喻的特色• 閩南語中以身體部位來換喻成人的修辭歷程,是先將最重要的身體部位指出,然後再針對此一身體部位來加以形容,最後形成換喻修辭的架構,而其目的在於便於語言使用者記憶及降低認知負荷。