標題: The Universal Expression Pattern of the Matrix Metalloproteinase-1 in Oral Tumor Specimens from Southern Taiwan

關鍵字: Matrix metalloproteinase; Oral cancer; RT-PCR; Western blotting; 基質金屬蛋白酶; 口腔癌; 反轉錄作用-聚合酶連鎖反應; 西方墨點法

摘要: The aim of this study was to evaluate the roles of tumor-associated matrix metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1) in oral tumor patients from southern Taiwan. Thirty-nine surgical specimens of oral tumors (Ts) and their neighboring tissues (Ns) were subjected to the

本研究的目的乃是要探討在南台灣的口腔腫瘤病人中,與腫瘤有關的第一型基質金屬蛋白酶所扮演的角色。取三十九組手術切除的口腔腫瘤樣本與其週邊組織進行第一型基質金屬蛋白酶與甘油醛-3-磷酸去氫酶兩種基因的半定量反轉錄作用-聚合酶連鎖反應。在所有腫瘤樣本中,均有表現第一型基質金屬蛋白酶(100%),且在這三十九組樣本中,第一型基質金屬蛋白酶基因在口腔腫瘤樣本中的mRNA表現量顯著高於在其週邊組織的mRNA表現量。此外,在上述三十九組樣本中,取其中五組進行西方墨點法,以偵測第一型基質金屬蛋白酶的蛋白質表現情形。結果發