標題: Evaluation of the Takara PCR Kit for Detection of Salmonella in Foods and Feed Samples

關鍵字: Polymerase chain reaction; Takara PCR kit; Salmonella; Foods; 聚合酶鏈反應; 聚合酶鏈反應套組; 沙門氏菌

摘要: The Takara one-shot PCR screening kit (Takara PCR kit) was evaluated for the assay specificity of Salmonella spp. and its usefulness for the detection of Salmonella in various foods and feed samples. The Takara PCR kit was first used to test 43 of Salmonella strains isolated from Taiwan and 22 of non-Salmonella isolates as negative control. None of non- Salmonella isolates revealed positive reaction. The Takara PCR kit was then used for the rapid and specific detection of S. typhimurium, which had been artificially inoculated into food samples. The results obtained were further compared with those obtained by using the conventional culture method of Bacteriological Analytical Manual (BAM). The detection limit of the Takara PCR kit after enrichment was as low as 101-102 CFU/ml of Salmonella inoculation. Finally, we used this method for the detection of totally 150 kinds of marketavailable foods and feeds, and found that the Salmonella detection rate of these examined samples was 8.67%, it was very closed to the results (9.33%) obtained by BAM method.

本文主要在探討Takara PCR篩選套組(Takara one shot PCR screening kit)應用於檢測由臺灣本土分離之43株沙門氏菌(Salmonella)及22株與沙門氏菌血緣相近的非沙門氏菌(non-Salmonella)的可行性。結果顯示此Takara PCR kit對沙門氏菌具有高特異性。進一步應用此套組於食品中沙門氏菌之檢測,由結果顯示每毫升食品均質液中只要含101-102CFU沙門氏菌經培養後即可以Takara PCR篩選套組檢測出來。最後以此法檢測150種天然食品及飼料檢品,發現沙門氏菌之污染率為8.67%,與傳統方法的檢測結果(9.33%)相近。