標題: Volatile Components Detected in Liquid Smoke Flavoring Preparations from Two Types of Rice Hull

關鍵字: 稻殼 液態煙燻液 氣相層析質譜儀; 酚類衍生物; Rice hull; Liquid smoke; Gas chromatography and mass spectrometry (GC-MS); Phenol derivatives

摘要: This study evaluated the volatile constituents of liquid smoke from rice hull production. Two varieties of rice hull (Taichung waxy 70 and Taikeng 9) were used to generate liquid smoke. Volatile constituents of rice hull liquid smoke were analyzed using gas chromatography and mass spectrometry (GC-MS) and identified by using standard chemicals. Twelve peaks were detected by GC-MS in rice hull liquid smoke and nine compounds were identified. Phenolic derivatives (2-ethylphenol, 4-methoxyphenol, 4-ethyl-2-methoxyphenol (p-ethylguaiacol), 2-methoxy- 4-vinylphenol, 2-methoxy-4-(1-propylphenol) phenol, 2-methylphenol, 4-methylphenol, 2,4-dimethylphenol, and furan compound (2,3-dihydrobenzofuran)) were the major volatile constituents found in rice hull liquid smoke. Two varieties of rice hulls contained the same major constituents. The rice hull liquid smoke of Taichung waxy 70 contains significantly higher 4-methoxyphenol peak area than that of Taikeng 9.

本計畫以兩種稻殼(台中糯70及台梗9號)作為製作液態煙燻液(liquid smoke)之原料,探討各液態煙燻液中香氣的主要成分,以氣相層析儀連結質譜儀進行化合物分析並利用標準品進行化合物鑑定,發現該液態煙燻液含12種主要香氣化合物,其中9種化合物已被已標準品鑑定,香氣化合物以酚類之衍生化合物為主,而不同稻殼所製作之液態煙燻液主要香氣化合物也類似,但以台中糯70稻殼所製作之液態煙燻液中之4-methoxyphenol比例顯著高於以台梗9號稻殼所製作之液態煙燻液。