標題: 氣-液相界面聚超薄膜氣體分離之應用

關鍵字: 界面聚合 氣體分離 薄膜; 超薄膜; 砒咯; Interfacial polymerization; Gas separation; Membrane; Ultra-thin membrane; Pyrrole

摘要: 以氣-液相界面聚合法製備氣體分離膜為一新的嘗試,此法可製備兼俱高流量與高選擇性之分離膜,超薄膜以多孔性polysulfone薄膜為基材,以三價鐵離子為起始劑,曝氣於單體蒸氣(pyrrole)引發聚合反應形成高分子超薄膜。 藉由氣體分離性能之比較以獲得氣-液相界面聚合法之最佳反應條件,界面反應中單體濃度可藉溫度控制,界面聚合之反應之主要變數為反應時間及反應單體濃度,藉由FTIR,X-ray,SEM等儀器分析薄膜之表面化學結構與構造,反應後親水性增加並表面粗糙化氣體之透過率降低而氣體選擇性增加3.1。

Utilizing the gas-vapor interface polymerization to prepare the gas separation membranes, the new technique was used to synthesize a high performance membrane was synthesized at a liquid/vapor interface. The liquid phase contains an initiator (e.g. Fe/sup +3/) and confined within the porous polysulfone membrane. The vapor phase contains a pyrrole monomer that can be polymerized to form a polymer membrane. The optimum conditions were obtained by gas separation performance testing. The reaction time dominated grafting rate of polypyrrole. The relationship between chemical and physical structure of the composite membrane was investigated by using SEM, FTIR and X-ray analysis. Gas permeation rate decreased with increasing the degree of reaction. On the other hand, the O/sub 2//N/sub 2/ selectivity increased from 1 to 3.1.