Title: 護理之家主管對機構人力資源管理現況之研究

Keywords: 護理人力 病患服務員 管理; 流動率 nursing staff nurse aide management turn over

Abstract: 中華民國長期照護專業協會統計資料顯示,長期照護機構使用者、機構數及床位數均逐年成長,其中以護理之家成長速度最快,在1995年至2000年,短短五年間由原來8家增加到184家,成長倍數為23倍。相對地,配置在長期照護機構之病患服務員(nurse aide)人力之龐大需求亦是可預見 的結果。當今病患服務員人力資源管理所面臨的問題,由文獻探討國外以人員流動率,其影響因素之研究最受關注均有具體結果呈現,本研究從需求面以問卷訪視8家護理之家主管探討護理之家主管對於病患服務員機構內現行此類人力管理現況、管理認知及現行法規制度等看法,結果得知機構平均佔床率為85﹪、平均每床配置總人力為0.32人、機構聘用病患服務員方式以自己招聘居多佔78﹪,91年度下半年度此類人力流動率為15﹪、與過去臨床護理人員角色比較,多數負責人覺得護理照護因病患服務員之參與,其角色只有少許改變平均分數為2.6分,就機構病患服務員表現之滿意度負責人皆呈現滿意平均分數為4.083分。結果可作為衛生主管機關、長期照護機構主管、學術研究規劃長期照護人力資源、擬定人力資源管理策略及機構提高競爭力之參考。

In Taiwan, nursing homes touch the lives of an increasing number of elderly. The number of nursing homes has mushroomed from 8 in 1995, to 184 in 2000, a twenty-three fold increase between 1995 and 2000. Long-term care services are provided formally by front-line caregivers, who are usually termed “nurse aides” (NAs). This study attempted to explore NA manpower situation in Taiwan nursing homes.On the demand side, we conduct a field interview survey covering 8 managers of nursing home examine NAs’ current manpower requirements, legal issues, turnover. It is All the results from this study are going to offer information on the NA manpower situation in Taiwan long term care industry, that will help the institutional managers and policy makers in identifying human resource strategies and policies which in turn lead to the quality service for residents. Furthermore, this study will suggest future research.