標題: 炭化蔗渣廢棄物對有機污染物之吸附研究

關鍵字: 蔗渣 活性碳 化學性活化

摘要: 本研究利用硫酸亞鐵活化蔗渣製備成活性碳,探討化學性活化過程對碳化產物之物理及化學特性的影響,並由製備條件之差異探討條件變化對於活性碳之含水量、灰份、pH值,及活性碳對於染料廢水去色效果之影響,由研究結果顯示,製備條件中最終活化時間對於活性碳物性影響不大,而最終活化溫度及含浸活化劑濃度高低對活性碳之特性與對酸性染料之吸附性能影響較大,蔗渣經化學性活化所製成的活性碳應用於染料廢水去色具有良好的去色效果。

Activated carbons were prepared by chemical activation process from agricultural wastes (sugarcane bagasse) with iron sulfate (FeSO4) as an activating agent at various pyrolysis conditions. The dominated factors, such as final activation temperatures, concentrations of immersing agent and final activation time, affected the characteristics of activated carbons and adsorption performance for acidic dye wastewater were discussed in this investigation. The characteristics of carbon products were evaluated the pH, ash content, moisture content, and dye adsorption properties for preparing high adsorption performance of activated carbon. Based on the results of this study, it was showed that the pyrolysis time of agricultural wastes slightly influenced the characteristics and adsorption performance of final products. However, the characteristics and adsorption properties of final products were significantly affected by pyrolysis temperature and concentration of immersing agent in preparing of activated carbons. It was concluded that high adsorption performance of activated carbons could be prepared from agricultural wastes and it was showed a good adsorption capacity for dye wastewater treatment.