Title: 枸杞、黃耆及當歸之抗氧化活性評估

Keywords: 當歸 枸杞 茯苓 抗氧化活性; 脂質過氧化作用; 超氧陰離子; Angelica sinensis; Lycium barbarum

Abstract: 本研究係探討三種生藥包括當歸、枸杞及茯苓之抗氧化活性。結果顯示,所有抽出物之抗氧化活性均呈濃度效應。管外試驗發現三種生藥之熱水抽出物對氯化亞鐵-抗壞血酸所誘發之大鼠肝均質液所造成之脂質過氧化作用都有抑制效應。特別是枸杞之抽出物對大鼠肝均質液所形成之丙烯醛含量低(p<0.05),可能跟抗氧化傷害有關。在三種樣品間,枸杞抽出物之清除超氧陰離子能力最高且抗超氧陰離子產生之活性最強(p<0.05) 。基於上述結果,發現枸杞抽出物被視為再膳食供應上具有潛力之抗氧化劑。

The antioxidant activity of traditional Chinese medicines namely the root of Angelica sinensis (AS) (Oliv.) Dicls, the fruit of Lycium barbarum (LB) L and the sclerotium of Poria cocos (PC) (Schw.) Wolf was evaluated in this study. Results showed that all extracts displayed the antioxidant activity in a concentraction-dependent manner. Hot water extracts of three medicines exhibited a prominent inhibition effect on FeCl2-ascorbic acid induced lipid peroxidation of rat liver homogenate in vitro. Specially, LB extracts produced significantly lower (p<0.05) malondialdehyde (MDA) formation of rat liver homogenate and might also protect against oxidative damage. Among three samples, LB extracts had the highest superoxide anions scavenging activity and the strongest anti-superoxide formation activity (p<0.05). Based on these results, the LB extracts regarded as a potential antioxidant agent in dietary supply.