Title: 非熱電漿對生物氣膠殺菌效力之研究

Keywords: 室內空氣品質 殺菌 介電質放電; 非熱電漿

Abstract: 長時間處於空氣品質不佳之室內環境,室內空氣污染物可能導致各種健康危害,而電漿技術已廣泛應用在各種領域,但目前尚未應用在相關之室內生物氣膠污染物處理。本研究首度嘗試以非熱介電質放電(Dielectric Barrier Discharges,DBD)電漿系統來處理生物氣膠,期望未來能利用本研究發展之生物性空氣污染物控制系統來改善室內空氣品質。

本研究針對生物氣膠菌種、電漿必v、相對溼度及停留時間等變因,探討非熱DBD電漿系統對高濃度(106 CFU/m3)之生物氣膠殺菌效果。結果發現DBD電漿對於生物氣膠殺菌效率大小為:酵母菌>金黃色葡萄球菌>青黴菌孢子>炫饃黖艉睽U子,不管是細胞型態(酵母菌>金黃色葡萄球菌)或是孢子型態(青黴菌>炫饃黖?,真菌之殺菌效果皆比細菌高。電漿殺菌效力隨必v增加而增加,高電壓低頻率之操作條件比低電壓高頻率殺菌效果好,其所需之必v及電費成本也比較低。當生物氣膠於電漿反應器停留時間加長時,生物氣膠與電漿作用機率增加,可有效提升殺菌效果。高相對溼度確實有助於電漿殺菌效力之提升,但不同菌種結果差異甚大,增加相對溼度對於耐受性較強之孢子型態炫饃黖葑蒏臚O幾乎沒有提升,但對於其他三種生物氣膠之殺菌效力卻皆有顯著改善。

而本系統主要電漿殺菌機制之一為帶電粒子,藉由帶電粒子累積於細胞膜產生之靜電張力大於細胞膜之抗張力而導致細胞破碎死亡。另一主要殺菌機制為反應性物質,例如臭氧及氫氧自由基直接與細胞作用,氧化細胞膜脂質、氨基酸和造成DNA去複製能力等讓微生物失去活性。本實驗最佳殺菌條件為電漿頻率60Hz、停留時間1.5秒及必v10W時,不論相對溼度高低,對四種生物氣膠之殺菌效力均可達90%以上,顯示非熱DBD電漿具有高殺菌能力,是一非常有潛力發展之室內生物氣膠控制技術。

It has been known that lots of air pollutants exist in the indoor environment. It also has been reported that these pollutants, particularly bioaerosols, can cause a serious illness on human respiratory system. Therefore, an innovative non-thermal dielectric barrier discharges (DBD) plasma system was used to test its feasibility of removing bioaerosols in the study. The sterilization efficacy of bioaerosols by DBD plasma system was evaluated based on different pivotal parameters including types of bioaerosols, plasma power inputs and frequencies, relative humidity (RH), and retention times.

The results showed that the sterilization efficacy of bioaerosols was following the order: Yeast > S. aurcus > P. citrinum > B. subtilis. It found that the sterilization efficacy of fungi with either non spore-form or spore-form was greater than that of bacteria. With regard to the effect of power inputs and frequencies, the results concluded that high voltage and low frequency could achieve better sterilization efficiency in comparison with low voltage and high frequency. In addition, the results indicated that the higher efficacy was appeared at longer retention time. Finally, it also found that high RH significantly improved the sterilization efficacy of S. aurcus, Yeast, and P. citrinum. However, increasing RH has limited effect on B. subtilis.

The electricial particles charged in non-thermal DBD plasma system was the main mechanism of sterilizing bioaerosols. With the deposition of the electricial particles on outer cell membrane, it generated the electrostatic tension to break down the cell. Another mechanism of sterilization was the production of the reactive species, such as O3 and OH∙. These reactive species could desconstruct cell membrane, and oxidize amino acids and DNA inside the cells.

The optimal operating conditions of non-thermal DBD plasma system were controlled at retention time of 1.5 sec, input power with 10W, and power frequency of 60Hz in this study. For the four different bioaerosols, the sterilization efficacy were all greater than 90% regardless the effect of RH. This research demonstrated the potential of non-thermal DBD plasma system to break down bioaerosols, and this system could be applied to improve indoor air quality.