標題: 海巴戟天葉對餵食高脂飲食小鼠所誘發高血糖及高三酸甘油脂血症的效應

關鍵字: 海巴戟天 高脂飲食 糖尿病; 抗高血酯症; 抗高血糖 diabetes; Morinda citrifolia; Anti-hyperglycemia; Anti-hyperlipidemia; High-fat diet

摘要: 海巴戟天(Morinda citrifolia),俗名為noni,在民俗療法中常用於治療關節炎、糖尿病、氣喘、高血壓及呼吸道等疾病。本研究將探討海巴戟天葉乙醇萃取物上清液(LES)對餵食高脂飲食小鼠所引發的高血糖及高血酯是否具有調整效果。五週大雄性ICR mice,分成兩組控制組與五組實驗組,控制組分別接受正規飲食(RD)或高脂肪飲食(HFD),其餘五組在攝食高脂肪飲食下並分別餵食 0.167% metformin (M)或0.2%、1% 的LES (LEL及LEH)、或0.005%、0.025% 的Rutin (RL及RH),實驗為期80天。高劑量海巴戟天乙醇萃取物上清液(1% LES)不只對餵食高脂肪飲食的老鼠有降低副睪脂肪組織相對器官重及肝臟組織中三酸甘油酯佔總脂肪的比率,也可以改善高血糖與高三酸甘油酯血脂效應。而高劑量海巴戟天乙醇萃取物上清液可能是藉由減少肝臟中脂肪合成基因-GPAT表現以及提升副睪組織PPAR-gamma、C/EBP-alpha基因表現,維持血漿葡萄糖與血脂質恆定的效應。總而言之,高劑量的海巴戟天乙醇萃取物上清液(LES)降低血糖、血酯也降低肝臟中三酸甘油酯的效應,具有預防高血脂症、肥胖引發的糖尿病及非酒精性肝硬化的潛能。

Morinda citrifolia, commonly known as Noni, and have been used as a folk remedy for many diseases including arthritis, diabetes, and asthma disease. The purpose of this study was to investigate the preventive effect of supernatant isolated from ethanolic extract of noni’s leaf (LES) on hyperglycemic and hyperlipidemic in ICR mice induced by high-fat diet. At 5 week old, the ICR mice were randomly divided into seven groups, two control and five treatment groups. The control mice was to receive either a regular diet (RD) or high-fat diet (HFD), and the treatment groups were fed a high-fat diet with 0.167% of metformin (M), 0.2%, 1% of LES (LEL and LEH) and 0.005%, 0.025% of rutin

(RL and RH) for 80 days. High dose of LES (LEH) not only reduced relative organ weight of periepididymal fat, hepatic TG/Lipid ratio, but also corrected hyperglycemia and hypertriglyceridemia. LES showed beneficial effects on blood glucose and lipid homeostasis may be secondary to decrease the hepatic lipogenesis related gene -GPAT expression and upregulated PPAR-gamma, C/EBP-alpha expression in periepididymal fat. Taken together, the combined effects of high dose LES to reduce plasma glucose and lipid, and reduce the deposition of triglyceride in the liver which has the potential for use in improvement of hyperlipidemia, obesity related diabetes and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease.