標題: 無患子萃取物在化粧品上的應用

關鍵字: 清潔力 抗發炎 抗氧化; 無患子 detergency antimicrobial antioxidant anti-inflammatory; Sapindus mukorossi

摘要: 無患子含有皂素之成份,具有天然的界面活性劑之清潔能力。本研究取乾燥無患子果皮經溶劑萃取後進行生物活性測試包括抗菌、抗氧化、抗發炎並將其應用於洗劑以頭髮評估清潔力、梳理性、拉力、表面張力及濕潤性,增加無患子在化粧品中天然成分的作用價值。

以甲、乙、丙、丁醇為萃取溶劑,經減壓濃縮後可得到無患子粉末。配製無患子溶液進行抗菌試驗,以圓盤濾紙擴散法分析,結果顯示甲、乙、丙、丁醇溶液樣品,唯對白色念珠菌具抑制效果,而對另外5種菌種(大腸桿菌、金黃色葡萄球菌、綠膿桿菌、皮屑芽孢菌、痤瘡桿菌)無明顯抗菌效果。抗氧化方面以清除DPPH自由基、β-胡蘿蔔素漂白法作為抗氧化試驗,結果顯示4種溶劑樣品均以甲醇萃取物效果最好。在抗發炎抑制5-脂氧合酶(5-Lipoxygenase)之能力上,以甲醇萃取物之效果最佳。

頭髮評估與應用方面,比較無患子甲、乙、丙、丁醇萃取物、無患子水萃取物及Sodium dodecyl sulfate(SDS)之清潔力,結果顯示以甲醇萃取物之清潔力與SDS相當,且優於無患子水萃物。在降低表面張力與濕潤性方面,所有萃取物及SDS均呈現相似之結果。此外甲醇萃取物雖造成頭髮梳理性變差,但在頭髮拉力之強度上比SDS好。

綜合以上之結果,甲醇萃取物為乾燥粉末可增加原料保存性,且發現在生物活性及清潔力試驗上皆以甲醇萃取物之效果最好,具抗氧化、抗發炎能力,此外存在表面活性優良性質,對頭髮強度之傷害性小,因此增加其在化粧品上之應用潛力。

There are saponins in the pericarps of Sapindus mukorossi. The saponins are natural surfactant and detergency. In this study, the dry pericarps were extracted by solvents and estimated the biological activities such as antimicrobial activities, antioxidant abilities, anti-inflammatory properties. In addition, the extracts were also applied on hair for the evaluation of detergency, combing, stretching, surface tension and wetting.

After extraction by methanol, ethanol, propanol, or butanol, the extracts were dried by vacuum evaporation, then the dry powders were obtained. The antimicrobial activities were determined with paper disc diffusion method. The result showed that of Sapindus mukorossi extracts only inhibited Candida albicans and no antimicrobial activities to Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pityrosporum ovale and Propionibacterium acnes. The antioxidant activities estimated by DPPH free radical scavenging assay and β-carotene bleaching test. The result indicated methanol extracts showed the best antioxidant activities. In the anti-inflammatory test, the effect of methanol extracts showed the best ability in the inhibition of 5-Lipoxygenase assay.

Evaluation of the detergency on hair, the detergency ability of methanol extracts was similar with sodium dodecyl sulfate(SDS) and were better than Sapindus mukorossi water extracts. In surface tension and wetting test results showed water extracts was similar with sodium dodecyl sulfate. Although methanol extracts made damages on hair in combing test, the stretching ability better than SDS.

To synthesize the results of the research above, we found that the well result of the study on activities and detergency are extracted by methanol extracts. It had ability of antioxidant and anti-iflammatory activity on the biological activities. Sapindus mukorossi were surface activity well and stretched less damage on hair. It will raise application value of Sapindus mukorossi on cosmetics.