標題: 大學教育推廣至社區民眾之研究--透過節慶活動提昇仁德鄉居民英日語基本溝通能力之研究

關鍵字: 終身學習 社區服務 節慶教學活動; Lifelong Learning; Community Service; Festival Teaching Activities

摘要: 本文係以終身學習的理念及社區服務的精神為初衷,強化大學與社區民眾之交流互動,以仁德郷居民為對象,進行教學課程,推廣英日語學習活動。活動內容以日本鯉魚節、中國傳統之端午節、西洋之萬聖節及感恩節等四個節慶為主,假仁德郷大甲國民小學的教室為場地,以親子共學的方式,分別於四個週末,實施上述各節慶之外語教學活動。在教學方案的設計上則以情境營造及遊戲活動為主,重視節慶氛圍的渲染力,以協助學習者有效認識各種節慶的文化及各節慶的重要英日文語彙及生活會話。本文經由課程執行過程的觀察、教學前後測驗及問卷調查加以分析發現,學員後測成績明顯高於前測成績,學員透過教學能充分了解該節慶的文化背景知識,收獲最多。課程進行中師生互動過程甚佳,學員的學習興致極為濃厚,有意願再繼續參加未來相關的活動,顯見教學成效卓著。本文亦建議日後多舉辦相關課程並擴增宣傳管道,並適度增加學習時數,強化學習的深度與連結性;另外,上課地點可改在大學校園內舉辦,讓參加學員使用E化教室,獲得更高的語言學習效益。

This study attempts to strengthen the folks’ foreign language communication skills and to promote the interaction between the University and its surrounding community. With the perspectives of lifelong learning and community service, a series of festival teaching activities is designed in Rende township. They are Japanese Carp-Flag Festival, Chinese Dragon-Boat Festival, Halloween, and Thanksgiving. These activities are held in the classroom of Da Jia elementary school on four weekends. The lesson plans emphasize cooperative tasks among children and their parents. The atmosphere of festivals is created by the ways of situational arrangement and games playing to lead learners in the awareness of each festival’s culture as well as its key vocabularies. By the comparison of the pre-activity and post-activity tests, the analysis of questionnaires and the observation in the classes, the study, first of all, finds that the learners’ post-test grades are higher than pre-test grades. Second, the learners appreciate to get awareness of different cultures. That is more satisfying than the parts of learning vocabulary and practicing ordinary conversation. The participants enjoy the procedure of the activities and the interaction with the instructors. They expect to join similar activities in the future. Those findings in the study prove the effect of the festival activities on the folks’ language competence and the function of community service from the university. Finally, the researchers suggest the potential course design with more teaching hours. In addition, the message of the activities should be posted more extensively. Furthermore, the folks could be invited into the university campus with E-learning classroom facilities for different learning experience and effect.