標題: 以梅迪奇效應探討證據醫學對醫療價值創新的影響

關鍵字: 證據醫學 梅迪奇效應 醫療價值創新; Evidence-based medicine (EBM); the Medici Effect medical value innovation

摘要: 證據醫學是促進醫療價值創新與梅迪奇效應的重要途徑之一。然而,有關證據醫學對於醫療價值創新影響的相關研究甚少,關於梅迪奇效應的後續研究在企業界及醫療業亦付之闕如。有鑑於此,本研究以質性研究之深度訪談法,針對具有卓越醫療貢獻的醫療研究團隊為對象進行深度訪談,探索以下研究目的:醫療價值的定義、影響醫療價值創新的因素、跨領域醫療研究對醫療價值創新的影響、證據醫學對醫療價值創新的貢獻及跨領域應用所產生的梅迪奇效應、「多元背景成員運用證據醫學檢索跨領域資訊」與「多元背景團隊知識整合」形成醫療價值創新之異同,最後建構醫療研究上跨領域證據醫學的應用,以及梅迪奇效應所構成突破性醫療價值創新之階段性模式。

研究結果可歸納成八大命題及相關子命題,其中醫療價值創新的衡量可分為「臨床效果」、「成本效益」及「學術貢獻」等三大層面:而組織文化、組織結構、組織承諾、知識整合程度、資訊取得便利性、資訊科技及外在因素為影響醫療價值創新的七大因素;證據醫學是醫學創新的方法及工具,醫療研究團隊運用證據醫學的科學研究方法及資訊科技整合跨領域的知識可以加速及提高醫療突破性創新的價值。

Evidence-based medicine (EBM) is one of the important ways to promote medical value innovation and the Medici Effect. However, the research of how EBM influences the value of medical innovation and produces the Medici effect in business and healthcare industry has been ignored. Hence, this study is qualitative in nature using in-depth interviews for extraordinary medical research teams. It aims to explore the following issues: the definition of medical value innovation, the influencing factors of medical value innovation, EBM’s contribution to medical value innovation and multi-disciplined research integration, , as well as the similarities and differences of medical value innovation caused by "the individual member with multi-disciplined backgrounds retrieving information with EBM databases" compared with " the team with multi-disciplined backgrounds". Lastly, we want to build a staged model of how Medici effect produces medical value innovation by EBM.

Eight propositions were constructed from the results. Firstly, the measure of medical value innovation can be divided into "clinical effect," "cost effectiveness" and "academic contribution”. The seven influencing factors of medical value innovation are: organizational culture, organizational structure, organizational commitment, the degree of knowledge integration, information accessibility, information technology, and external factors. In addition, medical research teams using EBM to integrate different disciplines can accelerate and enhance the value of medical radical innovation.