標題: 探討醫療產業顧客關係利益內涵及其對關係承諾的影響

關鍵字: 醫療產業 顧客關係利益; 關係行銷; 關係承諾; Customer relational benefits; Medical industry; Relationship marketing Relationship commitment; Relationship commitment

摘要: 動機與目的:

近來國內外越來越多的醫療機構開始重視如何與顧客建立長久之關係,而顧客關係利益的提供是建立良好顧客關係的要素。在台灣,由於醫療產業在顧客關係利益方面的研究琢磨甚少,因此本研究欲探討在國內醫療產業中顧客關係利益內涵以及顧客關係利益對關係承諾的影響。

研究方法:

以問卷調查方式,針對南部地區三家區域級以上之醫院門診病患進行實地的訪員問卷調查,總計共收到403份有效問卷,在檢驗問卷樣本的信效度後,採用描述性分析、階層迴歸與集群分析進行驗證。

結果:

研究結果發現信心利益為醫療產業顧客最重視且認知程度最高的顧客關係利益構面,顧客所知覺到的信心利益、社會利益與特殊對待利益,是正向影響關係承諾的重要關鍵,較特別的是越是重視信心利益之顧客,卻越不願意與醫療機構建立關係承諾。同時醫療產業之顧客可區分成高顧客關係利益群與低顧客關係利益群。

結論:

整體而言,顧客與醫療機構間的關係承諾,確實會受到顧客關係利益的影響,因此未來醫院管理者若欲強化顧客與醫療機構間之關係承諾,則顧客關係利益各個構面與關係承諾間的關係,是醫院管理者應注意的思考方向。

Background and Objectives

In recent years, more and more medical institutes, foreign or domestic, begin to put emphasis on how to establish long-term relationships with customers. To provide customer relational benefits is an important element to establish good relationships with customers. In Taiwan, because studies in healthcare industry regarding the customer relational benefits were rare in the past, this research would like to probe into how the customer relational benefits and the contents in domestic healthcare industry would influence on relationship commitment.

Research Method

This research adopted questionnaire survey method and retrieved a total number of 403 valid questionnaires. The data were collected through personal visits and investigations on outpatients in three regional hospitals in southern Taiwan. After examining the reliability and validity of questionnaire sample, the data were verified by descriptive analysis, hierarchical regression analysis, and cluster analysis.

Results

Results of this study showed that confidence benefit was the most highly emphasized and perceived dimension of customer rational benefits that customers in the healthcare industry had. Confidence benefit, social benefit and special treatment benefit that customers perceived were key factors to positively influence on relationship commitment. Particularly, customers who put more emphasis on confidence benefit would be less willing to establish relationship commitment with healthcare institutes. In the meantime, customers in the healthcare industry could be divided into two groups, with high and low customer relational benefits.

Conclusion

To conclude, relationship commitment between customers and healthcare institutes actually would be affected by customer relational benefits. As a result, if hospital administrators would like to strengthen the relationship commitment between customers and healthcare institutes, they have to pay more attention to the relationships among relational commitment and all dimensions of customer relational benefits.