Title: 應用潛流式人工濕地淨化大樓景觀水池水質之可行性研究

Keywords: 潛流式人工濕地 生化需氧量; 氨氮; 總磷

Abstract: 現代都會環境規劃中,景觀水池為一不可或缺單元,然其水質常因優養化導致藻類滋生,為解決此一問題,一般常以清池換水方式處理,導致浪費大量水資源,本研究乃以微型潛流式人工濕地 (subsurface constructed wetland) 概念進行淨化景觀水池水質之可行性研究,並與台南市某兩棟大樓管理委員會合作進行景觀水池之改造與實驗研究,以期改善其水質。其中 A 系統景觀水池由上池、連結水道及下池組合而成,總水體約 6.456 m3 ,本研究將其中連結水道改造為潛流式人工濕地,水體體積約為 0.341 m3 ,並植栽美人蕉、薑花、風車草等水生植物美化環境; B 系統景觀水體總體積約為 13.12 m3 ,本研究其中將階梯狀槽體改造為潛流式人工濕地,並栽種金錢草水生植物美化環境。系統操作期間藉由生化需氧量 (biochemical oxygen demand,BOD5) 、氨氮 (NH3-N) 、總磷 (TP) 等水質參數評估該系統之處理效能。相關實驗系統自改善完成後, A 系統業操作歷經 28 個月,而 B 系統業操作歷經 12 個月,由操作結果顯示二系統周遭環境相似,其平均水溫頗為相似,介於 23℃~ 24.5℃,pH值介於 7.58~7.77 ,各系統內之水質混合良好,而呈現均質狀態,其氧化還原電位 (ORP) 約介於 173.1mv~198.3mv,於所有觀測結果均為正值,此特性與一般潛流式人工濕地 (SSF) 所呈現之負值有所不同,而其溶氧亦達 2.9mg/L~4.9mg/L ,有別於其他 SSF 之低溶氧狀態。另由於操作時僅補充蒸發散水量,導致水中離子有累積現象, A 系統之導電度由 350(μs/cm) 增至 634(μs/cm) , B 系統則由 400(μs/cm) 增至 638(μs/cm) ; A 系統與 B 系統氨氮濃度介於 1.77mg/L~3.09mg/L; A 系統與 B 系統之總磷及 BOD 濃度介於 0.48 mg/L~1.31 mg/L、1.23 mg/L ~2.49 mg/L ,水池間之水質亦相當均勻且穩定,實驗觀測期間池水均可清澈見底,並未清池換水,可省下不少水資源,證實本研究所提構想頗具發展潛力。

For a modern building, the landscaping pond is an indispensable unit, but its water is often full of the alga which causes the problems of odor and appearance. A filter is setup to solve this problem and needs to be clean from time to time. As a result, the fast way to eliminate the mentioned problem is to replace the polluted water with tape water. It results in wasting a large of water resources. The main purpose of the present study is to assess the feasibility of mini-subsurface constructed wetland (SSF) on purifying the water quality of landscaping ponds. The field studies were conducted in two apartment buildings in Tainan city. The system A was composed by tow ponds, the upper pond (UP) and the down pond (DP), which was connected with a ditch. The total water volume was 6.456 m3. The ditch was reformed to a SSF system whose volume of water is 0.341 m3. The aquatic plants, canna (Canna indica L.), ginger (Hedychium coronarium Koening), houseleek (Cyperus alternifolius subsp. flabelliformis), marsh pennywort (Hydrocotyle verticillata) were planted in SSF for system A. System B belonged to the other building with 10 floors was composed of a landscaping pond and cascade. The latter was modified to SSF and planted with pennywort (Hydrocotyle verticillata). The total water volume of pond was 13.12 m3. During the operation period, the water quality parameters, biochemical oxygen demand (BOD), ammonium nitrogen (NH3-N), total phosphorus (TP), were employed to assess treatment efficiency of system. The operation periods were 28 months for system A and 12 months for system B.

From the results of the experiments, the averages of water temperature of both systems, 24.5℃ ~ 23℃, was found to be similar to each other. The pH for both systems were quite stable, 7.58 ~ 7.77. The oxidize reduction potential (ORP) ranged between 173.1 mv and 198.3 mv. This characteristic was different to the traditional system of SSF which was always negative. The dissolved oxygen (DO) for both systems reached 2.9 mg/L ~ 4.9 mg/L because to the aeration induced by water fall for both system. There was no such mechanism to increase DO for traditional SSF where always exited a anaerobic environment. The conductivity for system A increased from 350 (μs/cm) to 634 (μs/cm) whereas, it was increased from 400 (μs/cm) to 638 (μs/cm) for system B. the increase in conductivity was caused by no replace of water and only recharged with tape water to compensate the loss of evaportransperation. During the operation period, the average ranges of BOD, NH3-N and TP were 1.77 mg/L ~ 3.09 mg/L, 0.48 mg/L ~ 1.31 mg/L, and 1.23 mg/L ~ 2.49 mg/L for systems A and B. The water quality in ponds was quite uniformed and maintained a good clarity. It proved the feasibility of SSF to purify the water quality of landscaping pond. And, a lot of water resources were also saved.