標題: 奈米級零價鐵去除水中鄰苯二甲酸二異丁酯之研究

關鍵字: 奈米級零價鐵 鄰苯二甲酸二異丁酯; 鄰苯二甲酸酯類; Diisobutyl phthalate( DIBP ); Phthalate acid esters( PAEs ); nanoscale zero-valent iron( NZVI )

摘要: 鄰苯二甲酸酯類( Phthalate Esters, PAEs )為芳香氣味的無色液體,具高分子量、低揮發性、難溶於水而易溶於多數的有機溶劑等特性,且廣泛地被使用在聚合物之加工製造過程。其中鄰苯二甲酸二異丁酯(DIBP)常使用於PVC、化妝品、油漆塗料、殺蟲劑、食品包裝等數百種日常用品。

本實驗以奈米級零價鐵去除水體中鄰苯二甲酸二異丁酯,探討於曝氣系統或控酸系統中,不同奈米鐵與DIBP之劑量比、不同控酸條件對鄰苯二甲酸酯去除之影響。實驗以奈米級零價鐵置入含DIBP ( 8.05 mg / L)之人工溶液中,以連續批次式反應探討奈米鐵去除水中DIBP之可行性。

由背景實驗結果顯示,反應系統中溶液pH值對鄰苯二甲酸二異丁酯之溶解度有極大之影響,發現pH值由9降至3時,其反應系統中DIBP之溶解度由8.05 mg / L逐漸降至3.50 mg / L。而反應系統為控酸系統( pH = 3、4、5 )且反應槽中奈米鐵與DIBP之劑量比為124.20:1時,於第一批次反應後,DIBP之移除率分別為63.38 %、69.19 % 、52.53 % ,於第二批次反應後DIBP的移除率分別是60.05 %、69.69 %、53.88 %。實驗結果顯示,當pH值控制在4時,DIBP去除效率最佳。

反應系統為曝氣(空氣)環境時,當反應系統為控酸系統( pH = 3、4、5 )且反應槽中奈米鐵與DIBP之劑量比為124.20:1時,DIBP之去除率分別為69.60 %、73 % 、50 %。當反應系統為控酸系統( pH = 3、4、5 )且反應槽中奈米鐵與DIBP之劑量比為124.20:1時,DIBP之去除率分別為85 %、85 % 、60 %。實驗結果顯示,當pH值控制在4時,DIBP去除效率最佳。

Phthalate acid esters (PAEs) are usually and widely used as plasticizers. Among the PAEs, Diisobutyl phthalate (DIBP) is very popular and frequently used. According to the literature, PAEs are suspected as environmental endocrine disrupter (EED), posing a threat to the human health.

The feasibility of removing DIBP by sequential batch nanoscale zero valent iron reactor assisted with electric field from aqueous solution was evaluated in the present work.

It was found that the solubility of DIBP in the aqueous solution was influenced by solution pH, decreasing from 8.05 mg / L at pH 9 to 3.05 mg / L at pH 3. In addition, the removals of DIBP were 63.38 %, 69.19 % and 52.53 %, respectively, in the first batch experiments when the solution was controlled at pH 3, 4, and 5, respectively with a initial DIBP concentration of 8.05 mg/L, NZVI dosage of 1000 mg/L and without aeration. In the second batch experiments, the removals of DIBP were found to be 60.05 %, 69.69 %, and 53.88 %, respectively. The result showed that the optimum solution pH for the removal of DIBP was 4.

The result showed the removals of DIBP were 69.60 % 、73.00 % and 50.00 %, respectively, in the aeration experiments when the solution was controlled at pH 3, 4, and 5, respectively with a initial DIBP concentration of 8.05 mg/L and NZVI dosage of 200mg/L. The removals of DIBP were 85 %, 85 % and 60 %, respectively, in the aeration experiments when the solution was controlled at pH 3, 4, and 5, respectively with a initial DIBP concentration of 8.05 mg/L and NZVI dosage of 1000mg/L. The result showed that the optimum solution pHs for the removals of DIBP were 3 and 4.