標題: 蔓越莓、藍莓及覆盆子之生物活性及在保養品之應用

關鍵字: 抗氧化 覆盆子 黑色素細胞; DNA保護; 美白; 藍莓; 蔓越莓; Raspberry; Cyanococcus sp.; Blueberry; Vaccinium sp.; DNA protection; Whitting; Rubus idaeus.; Antioxidant

摘要: 目前市面上化粧品多傾向應用天然物萃取為原料或添加劑,蔓越莓(Cranberry)、藍莓(Blueberry)以及覆盆子(Raspberry)近幾年來,被廣泛的運用在保健食品以及健康訴求的果汁飲料,根據文獻表示,它們除了營養價值高以外,更包含釵h的抗氧化物質。

因此,本研究將探討這三種植物果實萃取物,以不同極性之溶劑分配分離後,測試其抗氧化、美白、以及細胞毒性等活性,並予以比較;實驗中,我們將蔓越莓分別以酒精與水粗萃後得到水粗萃(CWC)、水萃水層(CWW)、水萃乙酸乙酯層(CWE)、乙醇粗萃(CAC)、乙醇萃水層(CAW)及乙醇萃取乙酸乙酯層(CAE);而藍莓以乙醇粗萃後得到粗萃(BAC)、水層(BAW)以及乙酸乙酯層(BAE);覆盆子亦以乙醇粗萃得到粗萃(RAC)、水層(RAW)、乙酸乙酯層(RAE)。

結果顯示,經過各種抗氧化以及美白、細胞毒性實驗後,發現清除DPPH.自由基效果最好為蔓越莓乙醇萃取乙酸乙酯層(CAE)(SC50, 0.0197mg/mL);清除ABTS+.自由基效果最好為蔓越莓乙醇萃取乙酸乙酯層(CAE)與藍莓乙醇萃取乙酸乙酯層(BAE)(SC50, 0.017, 0.019mg/mL);抑制過氧化氫活性效果最好為蔓越莓水萃乙酸乙酯層(CWE)與蔓越莓乙醇萃乙酸乙酯層(CAE)(SC50, 0.01, 0.011mg/mL);以Puc DNA電泳評估抗氧化能力效果最好為蔓越莓乙醇萃取乙酸乙酯層(CAE)(SC50, 0.88mg/mL);以λ-Hind III marker DNA電泳評估抗氧化能力效果最好為藍莓乙醇萃乙酸乙酯層(BAE)(SC50, 3.72mg/mL);抑制Tyrosinase效果最好為藍莓乙醇粗萃(BAC)(IC50, 0.034mg/mL);抑制B16 melanoma cells分泌黑色素效果最好為蔓越莓乙醇萃水層(CAW)、藍莓乙醇粗萃(BAC)、覆盆子乙醇粗萃(RAC)(IC50約為1mg/mL);細胞存活率除了各果實乙醇萃乙酸乙酯層LD50為0.554~0.872mg/mL以外,其於細胞毒性皆低(LD50>1mg/mL)。

根據本實驗各種結果可推知,三者天然果實抗氧化能力都很好,尤其以蔓越莓最佳,而酒精萃取的效果又比水萃來的好,藍莓在美白活性上及抑制黑色素細胞都都顯示出較好的效果。所以蔓越莓、覆盆子萃取物,其安全性高故未來可開發在添加於化妝品中作為抗氧化(抗老化)的活性成分,而藍莓萃取物則適合開發為美白幼蘆漲角嚏C

The application of natural product as a component of the cosmetic product is a trend at present in the cosmetic industry. Cranberries, Blusberries and Rspberries are widespread application in heathy foods or drinks. According to literature, they not only have nutrients but also antioxidants.

Therefore, the aim of this research is extract these fruits by different solvent and investigate its whitening, antioxidation, and cytotoxicity. In my research, the water crud of Cranberry (CWC)was divided into H2O layer from water crude(CWW)and eathyl acetate layer from water crude(CWE); enthanol crude extract of Cranberry(CAC)was divided into H2O layer from enthanol crude extract(CAW)and eathyl acetate layer from enthanol crude extract(CAE); the enthanol crude extract of Blueberry(BAC)has been divided into H2O layer(BAW)and eathyl acetate layer(BAE); the enthanol crude extract of Raspberry(RAC)has been divided into H2O layer(RAW)and eathyl acetate layer(RAE).

Our results indicated that the CAE showed the minimum scavenge concentration in DPPH radical assay(SC50, 0.0197mg/mL); CAE and BAE showed the minimum scavenge concentration in TEAC assay(SC50, 0.017and 0.019 mg/mL). To determine whether antioxidants protect pUC119, λ-Hind Ⅲ Marker DNA, CAE and BAE have good pUC 119 and λ-Hind Ⅲ Marker DNA protection ability(SC50, 0.88 and 3.72 mg/mL). BAC has the best Tyrosinase inhibition(IC50, 0.034mg/mL).CAW, BAC, RAC could inhibit B-16 melanoma cells secreting melanin(IC50 about 1mg/mL); Besides of CAE, BAE and RAE, extrat of others have low cytotoxicity(LD50>1mg/mL).

Based on our results, the Cranberry, Blueberry and Raspberry have siginificant antioxidation ability; Blueberry in whittening test have the best effentiveness. They could be regarded as a component of a cosmetic product with whittening, antiaging fuctions.