標題: 校園永續水資源管理與規劃

關鍵字: 永續校園 水資源 Sustainable Campus; Water Resource

摘要: 在漆黑的太空中遠眺地球,地球是個美麗的藍色行星,因為地球表面有將近百分之七十的面積被水覆說A水是地球的生命之源,但是人類可利用的淡水資源卻僅佔地球全體水量的2.5%,而且其中絕大部分保存於兩極的冰帽及以地下水之中,我們日常所能使用的水資源包含湖泊及河流卻僅占所有淡水的0.3%,人類面臨不斷增加的人口必須面對可用的水資源日漸缺乏,水資源的永續發展實為人類社會不得不面對的一個難題。

本研究希望透過學校作為落實水資源永續發展的環境,希望透過學生在學校接受教育的過程,明瞭水資源永續發展的重要性,並此理念堆廣到家庭及社區。

本研究以我國教育體系下現行各級學制為主,挑選四所學校包含國小、國中、綜合高中及大學,藉由學校用水現況及用水點的分析以了解該校的用水現況,進而推估各用水點之用水量藉此繪製該校用水平衡圖,予以檢視校園內各用水點用水現況的合理性。在研究中視各個案例用水點用水現況及用水點特色,討論輔以水資源管理、節水器材的裝設、中水回收、汙水處理及節水教育等技術,提供各校水資源管理人員對於校內節水設施或總務行政管理措施評估針對該校現況所能夠進行節水改善建議以及評估改善後之成效,並探討為因應日漸減少的水資源之下學校對於水資源永續發展的重要性。

Viewed from the space, the Earth is a beautiful blue planet, because 70% of the planet is covered by water, the source of life. However, only 2.5% of the water is fresh water usable by humans, of which an overwhelming proportion is stored in the icecaps of the planet’s two poles as well as underground. Therefore, only 0.3% of all fresh water is actually contained in lakes and rivers that we use in our everyday lives. The increasing population leads to the shortage of freshwater resources, making the sustainable development of water resources among the most pressing of global challenges today.

This study aims to make schools the environment for putting sustainable development of water resources into effect and educating students about the importance of this critical issue, and subsequently spreading the concept of cherishing water to families and communities.

Four schools, one for each classification of Taiwan’s educational system: an elementary school, a junior high school, a senior high school and a university, participated in this study. These four schools’ water consumption and points of water consumption were analyzed to obtain a clear picture of the water consumption status in schools, and then water consumption at each point was estimated to create the water balance diagram. The rationality of the schools’ water consumption at each point was reviewed. Based on each school’s water consumption at each point and characteristic of the point, issues such as water resources management, installation of water saving facilities, recycling of reclaimed water, treatment of wastewater, and water conservation education were all discussed. Recommendations for water conservation addressing each school’s problems were proposed to the water resources administrators or general services administrators, as well as outcome assessments after improvements. This study also investigated the critical role of schools in the sustainable development of water resources responding to decreasing human resources.