標題: 黃芩抗癌活性成分之抽取及分離研究

關鍵字: 溶劑抽取 超臨界二氧化碳流體抽取; 黃芩; Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi; Supercritical CO2 extraction; Solvent extraction baicalin baicalein

摘要: 本研究主要探討使用傳統溶劑抽取與超臨界二氧化碳抽取法從黃芩中抽取出抗癌活性成分的可行性。使用含有UV偵測器的逆相HPLC來做六種抗癌活性成分之定量分析。傳統溶劑抽取法的實驗結果顯示,三種極性較高的活性成分,baicalein、apigenin 及baicalin等,在酒精濃度30-70 %,及溫度333 K下,抽取ㄧ小時,可獲得較理想的抽取結果。另外,acacetin,chrysin 及wogonin等三個極性較低的活性成分,則可在60-95 %酒精濃度及溫度333 K下,具有最佳的抽取量。

在超臨界二氧化碳抽取方面,在1500 -3500 psi,溫度313 K下,無法抽取到baicalein,apigenin 及baicalin三種極性較高的活性成分,此結果與使用正己烷傳統溶劑抽取具有相似的結果。為了提昇黃芩中各成份的抽取量,在壓力1500-3500 psi與溫度313 K下的超臨界二氧化碳中添加乙醇為共溶劑。結果顯示抽取量隨著壓力提升而增加。

以60 %乙醇及溫度333 K下連續抽取黃芩,其抽取液經減壓濃縮至乾,再經氯仿及水連續分配萃取後,分為氯仿可溶層及水可溶層。氯仿可溶層以不同的介質及溶劑進行管柱層析,可得到baicalein、acacetin、chrysin 及wogonin等四種成份。水可溶層經各種介質及溶劑進行管柱層析沖提,可獲得baicalin、apigenin等兩種成份。

This study investigated the feasibility of extracting six major active constituents of anticancer from Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi by using solvent and supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. A reverse-phase HPLC system coupled with UV detector was used to quantify the level of six major active constituents in the extracts. Solvent extraction results showed that the optimum conditions for three higher polar constituents, such as baicalein, apigenin and baicalin were achieved by using 30-70 % ethanol at 333 K for extraction 1 h. While the best performance on the amount of three less polar constituents, such as acacetin, chrysin and wogonin were obtained by using 60-95 % ethanol. On the other hand, using carbon dioxide alone in supercritical fluid extraction at pressures from 1500 to 3500 psi and temperature 313 K, could not extracted three higher polar constituents, such as baicalein, apigenin and baicalin. The experimental results of the yields were consistent with that of the tendencies of n-hexane. In order to facilitate the extraction yields of constituents from Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi, ethanol was chosen as co-solvent extracted by supercritical carbon dioxide at pressures from 1500 to 3500 psi and temperature 313K. It revealed that the yields of the constituents were increased with increasing the pressure.

The dried root of Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi was extracted with 60% ethanol and temperature 333 K. Removal of solvent from the extracts under reduced pressure gave a semi-solid gum which was partitioned suceesively with chloroform in water. The CHCl3 fraction was chromatogaphed on various medum column eluted with different solvents to isolate the four constituents, such as baicalein, wogonin, chrysin and acacetin. Furthenmore, baicalin, apigenin were isolated from water fraction.