標題: 內科病房護理人員工作壓力與調適行為之個案探討

關鍵字: 內科病房 護理人員 工作壓力; 調適行為; Medical Ward; Nursing staff; Coping Behaviors; Job Stress

摘要: 本研究的目的主要在瞭解內科病房護理人員所感受的工作壓力及壓力的調適行為。護理人員佔醫療人力的40-60%,為醫院面對病人(消費者)的第一線工作人員,面對逐日遽增的職業壓力及工作滿意度下降是現在釵h護理管理者及學校教育者所關切的問題。本研究以台南縣二家區域級以上教學醫院內科病房護理人員為研究對象,並以結構式問卷進行橫斷式研究調查,共發出200份問卷,去除無效問卷16份後,有效樣本數為184份,有效樣本回收率為92%。研究結果顯示:內科病房護理人員在整體工作壓力程度平均得分為3.4分,標準差為0.7。在六項工作壓力的之間,以「病人護理」、「工作環境」、「常規工作」,三個方面壓力最大,內科病房護理人員工作壓力在教育程度、工作年資、工作單位、職級等變項間有顯著性差異。在壓力調適行為中,以「積極型-調節情緒」的調適行為最常使用,其次是「積極型-面對問題」集「消極型-發洩情緒」的調適行為;研究結果亦發現護理人員人口學特性在與壓力調適行為上並未有顯著性的差異。護理人員工作壓力與壓力調適行為之相關研究中得知,「個人專業知識技巧」的工作壓力與「積極型-調節情緒」的壓力調適行為在統計上達顯著性關係(r-0.16)。護理人員工作壓力之預測因子為大學教育程度;「積極型-調節情緒」壓力調適行為之重要預測因子為年齡,「消極型-逃避問題」壓力調適行為的重要預測因子為大學教育程度。本研究結果可增進主管對護理人員工作壓力與調適行為的瞭解,能予個別化的照顧,及早採取有效的輔導措施,使成為更健康的護理人員,以提昇臨床護理服務品質。

This study aims to investigate the job stress and coping behaviors among nursing staffs in the medical wards. Nurses account for 40-60% of medical professionals and work in the front line to service patients. Problems of high job stress and low satisfaction are important issues which nursing administrators and educators are concerned with. This study was conducted by a cross-sectional approach to recruit 200 nurses from two hospitals in Tainan. Invalid questionnaires were eliminated and the final valid returned rate of questionnaires was 92%. Results of this study found that the total score of job stress was 3.4 (SD =0.7). The most stressful dimensions of job stress were following: patient care, work environment and routine works. Results showed that the job stress of nurses in the medical wards had significant differences in the education level, the working experience, the working place, and the working position. “active-emotion control”, “active-facing problems” and “negative-express emotion” were coping strategies that nurses usually used when they were stressed. This study also indicated that a significant correlation(r-0.16) between the “individual professional skill” job stress and the “active-emotion control” coping behavior. The education level was the predictive variable of the nursing job stress. Age was the predictive factor of the “active-emotion control” coping behavior and the college education was the predictive factor of the “negative-avoid” coping behaviors. Results of this study can improve understandings of nursing administrators toward job stress and coping behaviors of nurses in medical wards, suggest nursing administrators to give proper personalized concerns and effective counseling when nurses have job stress. It is believed that these interventions could help nursing professionals to become healthy and finally to provide a good quality of clinical nursing care.