標題: 溫泉廢水影響河川水環境之研究-以關子嶺溫泉區為例

關鍵字: 溫泉 溫泉廢水 關子嶺; Guanziling wastewater hot spring

摘要: 臺灣地質構造特殊,擁有豐富溫泉資源,由於近年來政府推動觀光配合周休二日及國人對休閒旅遊之重視,而造就國內溫泉業蓬勃發展,在政府致力於發展觀光業的同時,是否會對溫泉區當地水環境造成影響,是值得探討的課題。本研究區域選定全台灣唯一之泥漿溫泉-關子嶺溫泉區,以假日、非假日、冬天、夏天等影響旅遊人潮之差異性,探討當地河川承受水體柚子頭溪及附近水域白水溪河川水質中pH、溫度、導電度、懸浮固體(SS)、化學需氧量(COD)、大腸桿菌群、氨氮等之變化情形,結果顯示關子嶺溫泉區溫泉廢水,已直接衝擊當地河川水質,其中以大腸桿菌群升高最大,其次為懸浮固體濃度,尤其是受季節性因子冬天影響最為顯著,甚至超過丙類河川水質標準。白水溪在未與柚子頭溪匯流前其河川水質大腸桿菌群、水質懸浮固體即有偏高之趨勢。關子嶺溫泉廢水已直接影響關子嶺溫泉區當地水環境,但是否影響白水溪河川水質,尚需針對白水溪沿岸汙染源進行追蹤分析。因此,本研究建議應將關子嶺溫泉區附設懦撥贗u旅館之懦慼B泡湯等廢(污)水採分流排放,並將關子嶺溫泉區排放比例最高之家庭廢水進行管理,才能有效改善溫泉地區水域環境,進而結合周遭自然景觀資源促進溫泉資源之保育與永續利用。

Recently﹐Taiwan government has devoted to the promotion of leisure activites on weekends.This has resulted in the bloom of hot spring industries. However﹐such development has also affected water environment nearby the hot spring area. This research focused on the unique mud hot spring in Taiwan – the Guanzailing Hot-springs, and studied the variations of the river water constieunts such as pH, temperature, EC, SS, COD, E. coliform, ammonia nitrogen etc. As a function of the tourists variation during holidays, non-holidays, winter, summer seasons in the You the Zih Tou creek and nearby the Bai-Suei creek area.The results show that the hot spring waste water from Guanzailing has direct impacts on the local water quality, with Coliform being the most affected constituent and SS the next. Particularly, the influences are the most serious in winter due to seasonal change, which even cause the water quality to fall below the in C Class River standards. Before Bai Suei river and You Zih Tou river converge, the water contains high concentrations of Escherichia Coliform, and SS. The waste water of Guanzailing hot springs has already influenced local water environment of the Guanzailing hot springs area. However, whether the water quality of Bai Suei river was affected still needs to be traced and analyzed according to the pollution source along the Bai Suei river bank.

In addition, this research proposes to apply split drainage pipes for the waste water of dining and spas in the Guanzailing hot spring area,and to manage the family waste water since it contains the highest flow rate among the Guanzailing hot spring area. As a result, efficiently improving the water environment of hot spring area, and then combining the surrounding natural resources are important to promote the conservation and sustainable use of the hot springs resource.