標題: 都市垃圾物理化學特性分析方法之比較探討

關鍵字: 回收率 相對偏差 粒徑大小; 氯含量; 都市垃圾; 硫含量; Relative percentage deviation; Particle size; Recovery; Chlorine content; Sulfur content; MSW

摘要: 國內目前相關計畫進行有關垃圾採樣分析工作時,針對元素組成分析項目,大多依據行政院環境保護署公告相關分析方法進行分析工作,然而同ㄧ分析項目可採不同分析方法且樣品前處理之規範亦尚待進ㄧ步嚴謹要求。因此,本文將研究垃圾樣品分別經過破碎及破碎球磨前處理後,不同粒徑樣品及不同分析方法對垃圾化學特性含量測定結果之影響;其中硫含量分別以管狀燃燒爐法及元素分析儀法分析樣品中之乾基硫含量,並藉樣品重複分析之偏差及標準樣品之回收率,比較管狀燃燒爐法與元素分析儀法分析垃圾硫含量之差異性;氯含量分別以硫氯分析儀法及管狀燃燒爐法分析樣品中之乾基氯含量,並藉樣品重複分析之偏差及標準樣品之回收率,評估管狀燃燒爐法與硫氯分析儀法分析垃圾氯含量之差異性,本研究成果可提供有關機關作為相關標準檢測方法研擬或修正之參考。

研究結果發現元素分析儀法之硫標準樣品之回收率介於 106.1~106.2 %(平均 106.2 %),優於管狀燃燒爐法之回收率介於 76.9~81.2 %(平均 79.1 %)。另外,元素分析儀法分析垃圾樣品之偏差平均值為 3.77 %,亦略優於管狀燃燒爐法重複分析垃圾樣品之偏差平均 6.23 %。在氯方面,硫氯分析儀法分析標準樣品之回收率介於 102.0~104.0 %(平均 103.0 %),分析品質良好且優於以管狀燃燒爐法結合離子層析儀法之回收率( 81.0~85.0 %,平均 83.0 %)及管狀燃燒爐法結合硝酸銀滴定法之回收率( 74.0~80.0 %,平均 77 %)。另外,硫氯分析儀法重複分析垃圾樣品之偏差平均值為 5.68 %,優於離子層析儀法重複分析垃圾樣品之偏差平均 8.98 %和硝酸銀滴定法重複分析垃圾樣品之偏差平均 12.24 %。另外,本研究探討垃圾樣品經過破碎、球磨後,不同粒徑垃圾樣品對化學特性含量重複分析偏差之比較,研究結果發現,1 μm粒徑前處理垃圾樣品分析不同化學特性分析之含量重複分析偏差平均為 3.48 % 小於 1 mm樣品之偏差平均值 10.64 %。

Municipal solid waste (MSW) is one of the by-products generated from our daily life and various activities. EPA, Taiwan have conducted many projects of MSW sampling and analysis continuously over the past 20 years to obtain these data. However, the methods are optional and the differences between the data analyzed by various methods are inevitable. Meanwhile, the effects of sample pavticle size after the pretrect ment processes have not been discussed in detail.

Therefore, the aim of this study is to compare the quality of analysis data of chlorine and sulfur contents in MSW by different methods. The pretreatment of MSW matrix, in which samples were broken into a particle size of less than 1 mm, not might be enough for the quality control necessity. Hence, this study also evaluate the feasibility of quality control promotion by reducing the sample particle size from 1mm to 1 μm.

In the present study, relative percentage deviation RPD (%) and recovery of standards were used as index of quality control in MSW characteristics determination. It was found that data quality of chlorine analysis by various methods was in the order of total organic halogen analyzer, combustion tube combined with ion chromatography, and combustion tube combined with chemical titration. The data quality of sulfur analysis by element analyzer methods was better than that by ion chromatography. In addition, reducing the particle size of sample matrix from 1mm to 1μm will promote the data quality and significantly decrease the RPD of sulfur and chlorine analysis . It is proposed that Taiwan EPA amend the requirement of sample treatment in the standard methods for the MSW sampling and analysis to obtain the MSW characteristics data with a better quality control.