標題: 化粧品中添加枸杞萃取液之特性與確效研究

關鍵字: 化粧品 枸杞 cosmetic; Lycium Chinese Miller

摘要: 本研究採用中藥材中的枸杞為實驗材料,分別以甲醇與二次水,於不同之萃取條件下進行萃取。實驗中為了比較不同萃取條件下得到之萃取物的差異,因此對萃取物進行了紫外線吸收特性分析與DPPH自由基清除能力測試。另外,也針對添加枸杞萃取液的化粧水與乳液進行皮膚保濕能力測定與防曬係數測定的有效性評估。

從枸杞萃取物的紫外線吸光特性分析發現,不同萃取條件的萃取液其最大吸收波長都發生於260nm附近,在相同濃度(0.9mg/ml)下比較,甲醇萃取物於所有的萃取物中具有最強的紫外線吸收能力。

在DPPH自由基清除能力方面,以甲醇萃取物之清除能力最佳,濃度2mg/mL時,其抑制率可達92.93%。此外,不論是甲醇萃取物或是不同溫度下的水萃取物,其自由基清除能力皆隨著萃取物濃度的增加而提高。

至於添加枸杞萃取液的有效性評估,在測定枸杞萃取物對皮膚角質層的保濕能力方面,實驗結果顯示添加100℃循環水萃物於化粧水中對皮膚保濕能力的提高具有最佳的效果。而在防曬係數測定方面,實驗結果顯示添加枸杞萃取液對於乳液的防曬係數並不會造成明顯的改變。

由上述實驗結果推論,將枸杞取萃取物添加於化粧品中,對於化粧品防曬方面的弁鄖繭L顯著的影響,但是添加枸杞取萃取物對於提高產品抗氧化能力與保濕能力方面的弁鈶釣膃野翮悸漁蘆G。

Lycium Chinese Miller has long being known in Chinese medicinal literatures as health keeping herb. According to the mentioned properties of fleck fading, anti-oxidative ability and keeping good looking in the literature. Lycium Chinese Miller was chosen for this study. Lycium Chinese Miller extracts were first obtained by using methanol and deionized water as extracted solvent under various extracting conditions. The properties of Lycium Chinese Miller extracts and the efficacy of cosmetics added with Lycium Chinese Miller extracts were then evaluated.

The ultraviolet radiation absorption characteristics of all these extracts show a maximum absorption near 260nm. However, the product extracted by methanol shows the highest absorption as compared with other extracts under different extraction conditions.

The results from DPPH radical scavenging test show that the product extracted by methanol has the highest DPPH radical scavenging ability than other extracts. Its scavenging ratio reaches 92.93% with extract concentration of 2mg/mL. Moreover, no matter how the extracts was obtained, the DPPH radical scavenging ability are increased as the concentration of extracts increased.

As for the efficacy evalution of lotion and cream, the highest water holding capacity of stratum corneum can be achieved when the lotion with extract obtained by 100oC hot water extraction was applied to the skin. The sun protection factor(SPF)measureemnt result shows that the effect of cream added with Lycium Chinese Miller extracts on SPF value was not obvious.

It is concluded that the effect of Lycium Chinese Miller extracts on sun protection factor are not obvious, however, Lycium Chinese Miller extracts have positive effect on the antioxidant activity and water holding capacity of cosmetic product.