標題: 勞工暴露甲苯之生物偵測方法研究與評估

關鍵字: 固相微萃取法 尿液 生物偵測 solid phase microextraction urine biological monitoring

摘要: 尿中酚與甲酚常用於測定勞工暴露於苯、甲苯作業環境中之偵測指標,而大部分測定方法均直接以溶劑萃取後再以氣相層析儀或液相層析儀分析。本研究測試一新穎且快速之方法來分析暴露於苯、甲苯之勞工尿液中酚與甲酚。

固相微萃取技術是一種快速分析及簡便之前處理技術,研究中主要是結合此固相微萃取技術與液相層析法對暴露於苯、甲苯之勞工尿液中代謝物進行定量分析。實驗中使用60 μm polydimethylsiloxane–divinylbenzene (PDMS–DVB) 之極性纖維。在方法測試中,尿液添加酚濃度在0.01436 μg/mL到2.872 μg/mL 間, 甲酚濃度在 11.6 μg/mL 到 2.320 μg/mL效果為佳,此外平衡時間及鹽類強度效應及其他條件包括有影響脫附之參數如脫附方式、溶劑組成及脫附時間等在本實驗中也加以最佳化探討。

本方法在尿液樣品之添加測試中酚回收率在86%~ 94%間,甲酚回收率在86% ~ 114%間,經過重複分析變異係數各別為4.9 %、3.75 %。尿液樣本以-20℃儲存,其樣本儲存穩定度結果是令人滿意的,分析酚為0.01436、0.0718、0.359、1.436 g/mL,甲酚為0.0116、0.058、0.290、1.160 ng/mL濃度尿液樣本儲存2週後,酚回收率介於81.5 %~123.4 %之間,甲酚回收率介於83.63%~ 110.5%。尿液基質內之偵測極限,酚為0.43 ng/mL,甲酚為 0.22 ng/mL,顯示本方法可以應用於尿液中低濃度酚與甲酚之測定。

Urinary phenol and cresol is analyzed widely to determine benzene and toluene exposure in human. Most methods utilize direct measurements of phenols and cresols after extraction from urine using gas chromatography or high-performance liquid chromatography. We describe a novel and simple method to measure phenol and cresol from urine exposed to benzene and toluene.

A solid phase microextraction and liquid chromatography (SPME-HPLC) system is here applied to the determination of the benzene and toluene exposure biomarker in urine. The PDMS–DVB fiber (60 m) was evaluated. The method was optimized using spiked urine samples in a range from 0.01436 μg/mL to 2.872 μg/mL for pheol and from 0.0116 μg/mL to 2.320 μg/mL for cresol. The effects of equilibration time and ionic strength of samples on the adsorption step were studied. The parameters affecting the desorption process, such as desorption mode, solvent composition and desorption time, were optimized.

The method is reproducible and repeatable with recoveries calculated from spiked urine samples, varying from about 86% to 94% for phenol and 86% to 114% for cresol. The coefficients of variation (CV) generated by repeated analyses of urine samples were 4.9 % and 3.75 %, respectively. The stability of sample storage at -20 ℃ was assessed and the results were satisfactory. The analytical recovery of urine samples were very good (81.5 %~123.4 % for phenol and 83.63%~ 110.5%or cresol). The limits of detection for phenol and cresol were 0.43 ng/mL and 0.22 ng/mL respectively. The method enabled the determination of phenol and cresol at low levels in urine samples.