標題: 利用風險評估探討石化廠附近社區居民之健康風險

關鍵字: 風險評估 揮發性有機物; 石化工業區; 多環芳香烴化合物; Risk Assessment; Volatile Organic Compounds; Petrochemical Industrial; Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons

摘要: 石化工業在初期扮演著火車頭的角色,但隨著工商業快速發展,大量的汙染物至經由工廠運作排放至大氣中,對人類的健康會產生不良的影響。本研究旨在探討石化工業污染物與社區居民健康影響之關連性,石化工業為大氣環境中揮發性有機物重要排放源,同時也是多環芳香烴的來源之ㄧ。研究發現,暴露於致癌物質的環境中,發生癌症的機率有較高的趨勢;但也有研究認為石化工業區民眾癌症的發生率與一般民眾的發生率無顯著差異。

本研究著重於石化工業區對附近社區居民健康的影響,利用風險評估的方法了解廠區附近區民暴露在石化廠污染物質下的致癌與非致癌風險為何,最後依此提出建議與參考。

風險推估的結果顯示:總致癌風險值最高者為中芸國小測站,以最高濃度值與平均濃度值計算,達每十萬人約有3人與1人有致癌的風險;總致癌風險值最低者為汕尾國小,以上述兩種濃度值計算,在每十萬人中不到1人有致癌的風險。以非致癌風險來說,無論以平均值或是最高值計算,其非致癌風險值皆小於1。

Petrochemical industrial acts an important role in the past in Taiwan. As industrial and economic develop rapidly, pollution problems become significant. Air pollutants may be released from operation in plants, thus affect human health. This research studies the relationship between petrochemical pollutions, especially some volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), and the impact on the health of community residents. Petrochemical industry is an important emission source for atmospheric VOCs, as well as PAHs. Numerous studies have reported outcomes associated with the exposures and health effects. However, results from some studies indicated otherwise.

The objective of this study is to evaluate the impacts of VOCs and PAHs in the air in the vicinity of a petrochemical plant on community, using basic risk assessment protocol, and expressed as carcinogenic (probability) and noncarcinogenic risk (hazard index) for the residents near the studied area.

The result of risk assessment is followed, using either the average or highest concentrations scenario, benzene caused the highest carcinogenic risk comparing to other chemical evaluated. The increased total carcinogenic probability for residents in one of the area will be 1×10-5 and 3×10-5, respectively, for either the average or highest concentrations scenario. For the other 3 areas, the risks are all below 1×10-5. The noncarcinogenic risks, expressed as hazard index, for all of areas were below 1.