標題: 海巴戟天粗萃取物抑制EB病毒溶裂循環的探討

關鍵字: EB病毒 抗病毒 海巴戟天; EBV; Morinda citrifolia antiviral

摘要: 海巴戟天(Morinda citrifolia, Rubiaceae),其俗名為Noni,具有抗腫瘤、抗病毒及免疫調節的活性。此外,從葉子分離出iridoid成分,具有阻斷JNK(c-Jun N-terminal kinase)進行轉錄因子AP-1磷酸化的能力,導致AP-1喪失活性。Epstein-Barr 病毒(EBV)屬於人類泡疹病毒,感染後會引起鼻咽癌及淋巴瘤,證據顯示EBV可以藉由JNK磷酸化ATF-2及c-Jun活化溶裂循環所需要的蛋白質,Zta進而幫助Rta蛋白質的表現,使病毒進入溶裂期而擴散至全身,因此海巴戟天內應含有抗EBV病毒的活性成分。本實驗是以熱水及乙醇萃取海巴戟天之葉、青莖、褐莖及果實,並且以免疫轉印分析粗萃物抑制溶裂蛋白質Rta的表現量,結果顯示乙醇粗萃物抑制溶裂蛋白質的能力比水粗萃物佳,葉子乙醇粗萃物在400 g/ml的濃度就能抑制90%的溶裂蛋白質表現,其他部位的乙醇粗萃物在600 g/ml的濃度也能完全抑制溶裂期蛋白Rta的表現。

Morinda citrifolia, commonly known as noni, is reported to have anti-tumor, anti-viral and immune enhancing effects. A iridoid glycoside isolated from leaves of noni, is exhibited the inhibitory effect on AP-1 activity through the blocking of JNK mediated AP-1 phosphorylation. Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is a human herpes virus. EBV infection causes nasopharyngeal carcinoma and lymphoma. Evidences showed that EBV lytic activation is attributed to ATF-2 and c-Jun phosphorylated by JNK, which activates Rta and Zta expression; Hence, noni may contain potential anti-EBV compounds. The purpose of this study is to analyze the efficacy of hot water and ethanolic extracts from leaves, green stems, brown stems and fruits against EBV Rta expression. This investigation used immunoblot assay to show the 90 % inhibitory activity of ethanolic extracts from leaves at concentration 400 g/ml。The Rta expression was fully inhibited by 600 g/ml ethanolic extracts from brown stems, green stems and fruits