標題: 數種天然萃取物應用於預防雄性禿保養品之細胞評估

關鍵字: 細胞模式 5alpha-還原酶; 雄性禿; Androgenetic alopecia cell model; 5alpha-reductase

摘要: 目前常見的男性落髮中,有95%為雄性禿患者,5alpha-還原酶(5alpha-reductase)進行催化睪素酮(Testosterone)反應,使得睪素酮轉換成更具效果的雄性素-二氫睪素酮(Dihydrotestosterone),而造成雄性禿症狀。

在實驗中,以細胞及動物實驗對山藥乙醇萃取物 (M)、大豆經酵素處理 (SA) 及未經酵素處理 (SI) 之兩種萃取物以及台灣扁柏乙醇萃取物 (E)、乙醇/正己烷(50/50)萃取物 (E/H)、正己烷萃取物 (H)和扁柏精油 (O)共七種天然萃取物進行測試。

將質體 (pFlag-CMV2-5aR2) 轉染至人類胚胎腎臟上皮細胞 (HEK293) 中,得細胞株293-Flag-5aR2(2-1),此為本實驗所使用之細胞試驗平台,以此平台進行七種天然萃取物對抑制第二型5a-還原酶 (5alpha-Reductase type 2, 5aR2)之能力測試。動物實驗則是以C57BL/6J mice進行扁柏各萃取物對促進毛髮生長之效果測試。

由實驗結果得知,(1)各萃取物所測得抑制5aR2的效果,由大到小的排列依序為, E > H > E/H > SA > SI > M > O 。 (2)四項台灣扁柏萃取物(E、E/H、H、O)皆證實具有促進C57BL/6J mice毛髮生長之能力。

另外,在實驗中亦以MTT分析評估各項天然萃取物對細胞抑制所造成的影響,結果顯示,七種天然萃取物對細胞生長的抑制能力,由大到小的排列為,E > E/H > H > SA > O > M > SI。

Hair loss is a common problem for men, and 95% of hair loss in men are androgenetic alopecia. 5a- Reductase catalyzes the reduction of testosterone into dihydrotestosterone , a very potent androgen, that cause androgenetic alopecia.

In this study, seven kinds of plant extracts, including Dioscorea spp. ethanol extract (M), two kinds of soy bean extracts (SA, SI), and four kinds of Chamaecyparis obtusa Var. formosana extracts, include ethanol extract (E), ethanol/ n-hexane (50/50) extract (E/H), n-hexane extract (H), and essential oil (O), were investigated for the 5a- reductase type 2 enzyme inhibition with cell model and animal model. The cell model was built up by transfecting a expression plasmid pFlag-CMV2-5aR2 into HEK293, and a stable line was obtained named as 293- flag-5aR2 (2-1). The animal model use C57BL/6J mice as test animal. The result showed: (i) The inhibition ability of 5aR2 of sample E is stronger than that of sample H, E/H, SA, SI, M or O. (ii) All of four Chamaecyparis obtusa Var. formosana extracts were confirmed to have the ability of promoting hair growth in C57BL/6J mice.

The MTT assay was also used to evaluate the cell inhibition effects of seven plant extracts, the result showed that the inhibition ability of cell growth of sample E is greater than that of sample E/H, H, SA, O, M or SI.