標題: 感應加熱技術熱解處理生物污泥

關鍵字: 污泥 熱裂解 Pyrolys sludge

摘要: 食品加工廠的生物污泥為台灣最主要的污泥廢棄物之一,目前的處理方式大多乃採用就地再利用(作為堆肥),卻也造成空氣污染、溫室效應氣體CO2 排放等環境問題。國內有關將這些生質廢棄物轉化為生質燃油生產之研究則相當有限。

本研究探討藉感應加熱技術熱解處理生物污泥轉化國內大宗食品加工業所產生之生物污泥為生質燃油之可行性;藉由控制快速熱裂解反應爐的停留溫度、升溫速率和停留時間等三個主要操作條件,在輔以樣品粒徑大小為0.5mm及冷凝收集溫度為-10℃的試驗條件下,來求取生質燃油的最佳產率。研究結果顯示,操作條件對於生質燃油產率皆有所影響;三種生物污泥的最高焦油產率可達25-30%左右。

對冷凝收集的生質焦油產物做其物理和化學特性分析,包括熱值、水份、主要元素、pH值、傅利葉紅外線光譜(FTIR)及氣相層析質譜(GC-MS),顯示所得之產物熱值偏低、呈現酸性、含氧量偏高,與其他生質廢棄物之結果類似,但所含多環芳香族碳氫化合物(PAHs)則低於農業廢棄物之結果,若要實際運用所得生質焦油,則須進一步去除所含水份,以提昇(upgrading)其熱值。

In Taiwan, food-processing sludge is one of the primary wastes. The current approach for treatment of the biomass waste was the farmland reuse (as compost). However, the method could generate serious environmental problems, such as air pollution and greenhouse gas (e.g. CO2) emission. With respect to the domestic studies on the biomass fuel production from agricultural wastes, the published information was limited.

The objective of the research was to study fast pyrolysis with using induction-heating for manufacturing the bio-fuel from the food-processing wastes. Under the conditions of controlling holding temperature, heating rate, and hold time, the optimal yield of bio-oil was approached in the present study. The experimental results showed that these operating parameters had significant effect on the yield of bio-oil, which could be obtained at the percentage yield of 25-35% from three bio-sludges.

The physical and chemical of bio-oil collected from the cryogenic condensation were further conducted, including heating value, elemental analysis, pH value, Fourier Transform infrared (FTIR) and gas chromatograph-mass spectroscope (GC-MS). The characteristics of resulting bio-oils showed to be high contents of water and oxygenated components, resulting in low pH and low heating values. The results were very similar to bio-oils obtained from other biomass materials. The contents of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in the bio-oils, however,were significantly lower than those from agricultural wastes. Therefore, the bio-oil should be further upgraded to increase its heating value by the removal of water while it was practically used as bio-fuel.