標題: 中藥藥膠布及藥酒製劑成分分析及其釋出效應之研究(3-2)---藥酒製劑對免疫力之評估

關鍵字: 金門龍鳳藥酒 免疫功能; 動物模式; 十全大補藥酒; King-Man Long-Fong immune function animal model; Shih-Chuan-Da-Bu

摘要: 國人在滋補養生、強壯與增強對疾病的抵抗力方面一向十分重視,其中藥酒製劑一直扮演著重要角色。然而對於藥酒本身的確實效果,以及在市場上所販售藥酒之成分及功效並無檢測標準,所以本子計畫所隸屬之總計畫「中藥藥膠布及藥酒製劑成分分析及其釋出效應之研究」,以標準化檢定藥膠布及藥酒成分為架構,建立定量與定性之分析方法,並於本子計畫中針對藥酒部分進行活體效應分析。由於多種藥材具有增強免疫功能的功效,所以藥酒製劑能否增強免疫能力是我們有興趣探討的問題。本子計畫針對兩項藥酒製劑,金門龍鳳酒及十全大補藥酒,以動物模式評估藥酒製劑對被餵食藥酒動物免疫能力的影響。免疫能力評估所選擇欲偵測的項目,均參照行政院衛生署所規範「健康食品之免疫調節功能評估方法」為基本架構1,實驗小鼠在餵食純水,不含藥材成分之調味乙醇或藥酒之後,比較免疫功能的差異。在餵食金門龍鳳藥酒部分,小鼠體重、脾臟重量、脾臟細胞數目等指標,在餵食龍鳳藥酒後並無顯著增加,分析非特異性免疫反應,包括小鼠免疫細胞對裂殖素Con A及LPS刺激所引發的細胞增殖效應、免疫細胞族群比例、吞噬細胞的數目與活性亦無顯著改變。抗原特異性之細胞增殖亦無明顯變化。另一方面於餵食十全大補藥酒部分,小鼠體重、脾臟重量、脾臟細胞數目等均有增加的趨勢,小鼠免疫細胞對裂殖素Con A及LPS刺激所引發的細胞增殖效應、巨噬細胞以外之免疫細胞族群比例與抗原特異性之細胞增殖無明顯增加,然而,包括巨噬細胞的數目,吞噬細胞數目與活性均有增加。雖然我們在小鼠餵食龍鳳藥酒之後並未發現明顯增加免疫功能的趨勢,但是無論是餵食十全大補藥酒一或兩個月增加脾臟細胞中巨噬細胞數目與吞噬細胞之吞噬能力。我們初步認為增加吞噬作用可能在十全大補藥酒作為免疫機能增強的作用上,扮演部分角色。為了更精確的證實免疫調節作用,我們將以免疫減低之動物模式來評估。

People in our country usually have habit of taking herbs for health. One important way for taking herbs is by drinking herb wines. It is still poor understood the actual effects of herb wines, and there is no standard procedure available for analyzing contents within herb wines and evaluating effects of these wines, specially, for products in markets. In our group project, studies on the component analysis and the effect of release of marker components in plaster formulas and tonic wine formulas, we tried to build up the standard protocols for analysis of herb wine formulas. It had been investigated that many extracts or pure compounds isolated from herbs enhanced immunity in vitro and in vivo, in this sub-project, the immunomodulatory effects of herb wines were studied. The King-Man Long-Fong herb wine and the Shih-Chuan-Da-Bu herb wine were selected to study and the assessments of immune functions were involved non-antigen-specific- and antigen-specific immune responses. After oral administrations of dd water, alcoholic base, or various doses of herb wines for one or two months, mouse splenocytes were collected and the immune activities were determined. There were no significant differences between control groups with oral administration of two doses of King-Man Long-Fong herb wine. On the other hand, many parameters including body weight of mice, spleen weight, splenocyte numbers, were indicated slightly increase after oral administration of Shih-Chuan-Da-Bu herb wine. Interestingly, the numbers of macrophage, phagocytic activities increased after one- or two-month oral administration. Other immunologic criterions, such as mitogen-induced lymphocyte proliferation, cell subpopulations except macrophages, antigen-specific proliferation, were unchanged. It could play some roles of Shih-Chuan-Da-Bu herb wine on anti-microbe activities by enhancement of phagocytic activities. For more precise investigation, the immunomodulatory effects on immunocompromised animal model will be evaluated.