標題: 液態高密度細胞培養生產動物用疫苗方法之建立

關鍵字: 家禽霍亂 多殺性巴斯德桿菌; 液態培養; 高密度細胞培養; Fowl Cholera; Pasteurella Multocida; Submerged Culture; High Density Cell Culture

摘要: 動物用疫苗菌株例如巴斯德桿菌(Pasteurella multocida),傳統係於固態培養基中培養。於固態下培養時,雖可得到較高的菌數,但固態培養並不利於後續分離菌體及進行製劑化的工作。於液態培養基中培養時,雖然便於後續操作,但菌體產量較低,約為固態培養的十分之一。有鑑於此,本研究擬配合培養條件之最適化等因子的探討,利用高密度細胞培養技術提高液態培養中的菌數。

Cultivation of bacteria for bacterin production, for example, fowl cholera vaccine production in Taiwan was carried out by solid state fermention to obtain better cell recovery in comparison with liquid culture. However, liquid culture have many advantages over solid state culture such as easier for cell recovery, easier to scale up and better product homogeniety. In this project, high density cell culture technique is introduced to improve the culture procedures in order to get an easier recovery of biomass for animal vaccine production. For the purpose of high density submerged culture, culture conditions is to optimize in shake flask system, using Pasteurella multocida as a model strain.