標題: 生態處理技術之應用與研究(1/3)─子計畫一:利用土壤滲濾統處理及再利用社區污水之研究

關鍵字: 土壤滲濾系統 再利用 soil filtration system reuse

摘要: 台灣地區由於污水處理工程缺乏,家庭污水普遍未經處理或未妥善處理而排放,已形成自然水體的主要污染源。污水的現地處理技術可提高污水再生及再利用的便利性,這幾年來在國際間逐漸受到重視。本計畫以評估生活污水自然淨化系統(或稱為生態工程處理系統)作為鄉村型社區現地處理技術的可行性,經評選的可行技術包括人工濕地、土壤滲濾、穩定塘等。這些自然處理系統具有以下共同的優點:低成本、操作維護簡單、建造容易、無須依賴機械設備及能源電力。此外,人工濕地還可提供野生動物的棲息地及增進景觀美學的額外功能。本文主要探討大甲土壤滲濾系統現地處理及再利用社區生活污水的效益,及社區永續經營之經驗。結果顯示,此處理系統能有效地削減進流污水中的主要污染物,處理後放流水之水質並時常符合國家放流水標準,亦即總懸浮固體物(TSS)<30 mg/L、5天生化需氧量(BOD5)<30 mg/L、總大腸菌類<2000 CFU/mL。系統處理後的家庭污水不予以放流棄置,而是再利用於鄰近的景觀、園藝及農地的澆灌上,以增進水資源的再利用。生態調查結果顯示,場址內觀察到物種相當豐富的植物相及動物相。植物相包括了人為種植的溼地植物、地面上的景觀植物及誘蝶鳥植物、及野生植物及野草。動物相則包含相當多不同物種的鳥類、兩棲類、昆蟲類、蛛類及水生無脊椎動物。本研究證實土壤滲濾系統之生態工程方法為經濟及技術上可行的現地處理技術,適合應用於鄉村型社區生活污水的再生與再利用,並增進社區環境的景觀及生態美學。

Due to the lack of sewage treatment system in Taiwan, domestic wastewater is untreated or improperly treated and has become one of the major polluting sources on natural water bodies. Interest in the development of on-side (decentralized) treatment of wastewater has been increasing because it offers householders or small communities of reusing the reclaimed wastewater without expensive reticulated sewerage. The study has initiated a series of projects to evaluate the feasibility of natural treatment systems, or so called ecological engineering methods, as on-side treatment technologies for management of domestic wastewater from rural communities. The technologies that have been examined include constructed wetlands, soil filtration system, stabilization pond etc. They have common advantages of low cost, low maintenance, easy construction, and lack of need for heavy machinery and energy. Constructed wetlands can additionally provide wildlife habitats and enhance landscape aesthetics. Results show that all the system could effectively reduce the major pollutants from influent sewage, resulting in treated effluents that always satisfied the Discharge Standards, i.e. TSS <30 mg/L, BOD5 <30 mg/L, and total coliforms <2000 CFU/mL. The treated wastewaters from the system were reused, rather than disposal, for irrigation of landscape, horticulture, or agriculture lands close to the treatment system. The results of ecology survey demonstrate that ecological engineering treatment system increased the diversity of flora and fauna in the landscape. Flora includes the macrophytes and ornamental plants artificially planted and the wild grasses or plants. Fauna includes a variety of birds, amphibians, insects, spiders, and aquatic invertebrates species. This study concludes that ecological engineering approaches are cost effective and technically suitable for on-site treatment and reuse of domestic wastewater from rural communities as well as enhancement of landscape and ecology aesthetics.