標題: 非對稱離子性滲透蒸發薄膜之開發及應用

關鍵字: 滲透蒸發 聚嗍碸 非對稱薄膜; 離子化; Pervaporation polysulfone ionized asymmetric membranes

摘要: 本研究之目的在於製備非對稱磺酸化及離子化聚嗍碸薄膜以提升薄膜之滲透蒸發分離性能。研究中首先將非溶劑及溶劑加入聚嗍碸鑄膜液,探討濕式成膜過程中因鑄膜液組成改變對非對稱聚嗍碸薄膜型態及孔隙特性之影響,並探討其對滲透蒸發分離乙醇水混合液分離性能之影響。研究中將非溶劑丁醇添加入聚嗍碸鑄膜液組成,非對稱薄膜之巨孔形成明顯受到抑制且皮層厚度增加,原因為非溶劑之添加使鑄膜液成膜時因溶劑與非溶劑(水)之交換擴散速率過快,導致巨孔形成且於薄膜表面形成孔洞,因此選擇性不能有效提升。當溶劑氯仿添加入聚嗍碸鑄膜液組成時,非對稱薄膜之巨孔形成明顯受到抑制且皮層厚度增加且表面缺陷減少,因此導致薄膜之透過率降低與選擇性增加,此一結果可由薄膜型態觀察(SEM)之結果加以印證。同時,本研究中亦將聚嗍碸進行磺酸化反應,並進行離子交換後以溶劑添加之濕式成膜法製備磺酸化聚嗍碸( PSF-SO3H)、鈉離子交換型聚嗍碸(PSF-Na)、鎂離子交換型聚嗍碸(PSF-Mg)及鋁離子交換型聚嗍碸(PSF-Al)薄膜。結果顯示將不同磺酸化與離子化程度薄膜運用於分離乙醇水溶液,其分離係數與透過量均會隨磺酸化程度增加而增加之現象,而當薄膜交換離子數量及其離子價數增加時,因薄膜中之離子產生離子交聯與水合作用導致滲透蒸發透過率降低而選擇性大大提升,利用滲透蒸發的操作溫度改變,亦可得知離子水合作用隨溫度之上升而下降,由本研究之結果得知非對稱型之磺酸化與離子化薄膜運用於高濃度乙醇水溶液之滲透蒸發分離操作較原基材更具明顯優勢。

The asymmetric sulfonated and ion exchanged polysulfone membranes were prepared for dehydration of ethanol-water mixture. The influence factors on the morphology and porosity changes of asymmetric membranes were investigated by considering non-solvent and solvent additive method in casting solution by using the wet phase inversion process. The relationship between morphology and separation performance were also discussed in this investigation. In this study, the non-solvent additive increased the macro pore development and increased the thickness of skin layer of asymmetric membranes. This result was contributed by the enhancement on solvent and non-solvent exchanged rate during the membrane formation in coagulation bath. Then, the more defects on the skin of asymmetric were observed with increasing the non-solvent additive in casting solution. The co-solvent (chloroform) additive in casting solution induced a negative effect on macro pore development and enhanced the skin layer thickness. Those results induced an improvement on the separation performance on pervaporation of asymmetric membranes. Those morphology changes were be evidenced by the SEM analyses. The sulfonation and ionization of polysulfone were carried out to prepare the asymmetric sulfonated, sodium substituted, magnesium substituted, and aluminum substituted ion-exchanged membranes. The investigation results showed that the pervaporation separation performance of sulfonation and ionization of polysulfone membranes improved with increasing the degree of modification. The permeation rate and separation factors of those membranes increased with increasing degree of sulfonation and ionization of membranes. The separation performance was contributed by both of ion cross-linking and hydration effects of ion in polymer chains. The effect of operating temperature on separation performance showed that hydration effect decreased with increasing operation temperature. Based on the results of this investigation, it was showed that the superior performance of ionized and sulfonated polysulfone than the unmodified membrane. The high separation performance of ionized and sulfonated polysulfone membranes were obtained by using those membranes in separation water from ethanol solution, especially at higher ethanol concentration.