標題: 高雄地區PM10 與PM2.5 之趨勢變化

Trend of PM10 and PM2.5 Changes in Kaohsiung

空氣是生物生存不可或缺條件之一,其空氣品質好與壞影響範圍廣大。從個體的健康狀態到整體社會的生活素質,皆能觀察空氣污染所帶來的威脅及衝擊。隨著工業化的快速發展及產業結構的變遷,以及人為活動排放,大氣中的污染物也隨之增加,例如:二氧化硫、臭氧、懸浮微粒等。空氣污染成為近年來台灣重要的環境議題。當中懸浮微粒尤其重要,許多研究證實懸浮微粒對人體健康有著相對程度之風險及疾病的相關性,國際各國也對大氣中的懸浮微粒制定標準濃度,可見監測管控懸浮微粒的來源及濃度,對整體空氣品質有正向的幫助,也能降低人類暴露的風險。影響整體地區空氣污染情況,除了污染來源外,地區之地理位置、氣候、人為活動等會影響污染物的分布及濃度差異,故也是另一重要參考因素。本研究利用行政院環境資料庫空氣品質監測數據資料比較高雄地區2009年到2018年間PM10、PM2.5的濃度變化,觀察其整體趨勢。並結合高雄地區之背景資料,包括其人口數、氣候條件等,利用EXCEL/SPSS的相關分析進行研究,分析高雄地區之氣候因素與肺癌人數是否與PM10、PM2.5趨勢變化有相關。經由Excel/SPSS相關分析結果顯示,高雄地區十年內人口數變化、年均溫、年降雨量、相對濕度、風速及肺癌死亡人數,上述六項因素中,平均溫度、風速及肺癌人數皆與PM10、PM2.5年平均濃度呈現負相關。其兩項變數變動方向相反,意義為一項變數增加時,另一項變數減少。當年均溫、平均風速及肺癌人數增加時,PM10、PM2.5年平均濃度相對下降。其中肺癌人數與PM10、PM2.5濃度間呈現負相關之結果。

Air is one of the indispensable conditions for biological survival, and the quality of which plays an important role of influences. From the individual's health status to the overall social quality of life, we may observe its threat and impact. With the rapid development of industrialization, changes in industrial structure, and emissions from human activities, air pollutants in the atmosphere have also increased, inclusding sulfur dioxide, ozone, and suspended particulates. Air pollution has become an important environmental issue of concern in Taiwan in the recent years. In particular, suspended particles are concerned by the general public. Many studies have confirmed that suspended particles have a relative degree of risk to human health and disease relevance. International countries have also established criteria of suspended particles in the atmosphere. Obviously, monitoring and controlling the source and concentration of suspended particles are of great importance to improve the overall air quality and helps positively and also reduces the risk of human exposure.In addition to the sources of pollution, these factors such as geographical location, climate, and human activities of the region will affect the distribution and concentration of air pollutants. This study focuses on the use of air quality monitoring data provided through the EPA environmental resource database, in order to compare concentration changes of PM10 and PM2.5 in the region of Kaohsiung City from 2009 to 2018 and to observe their overall trends.Combined with the background information of the Kaohsiung area (population and meteorological conditions), EXCEL/SPSS correlation analysis was conducted to investigate the relationship among the meteorological factors, the number of lung cancers in the Kaohsiung area and PM10 and PM2.5 trends.As a result, of the six factors of population change, average annual temperature, annual rainfall, relative humidity, wind speed and the number of lung cancer deaths in the Kaohsiung area within the recent ten years, the average temperature, wind speed and the number of lung cancer deaths are all negatively correlated with the annual average concentrations of PM10 and PM2.5 of these factors, it’s surprising to see the number of lung cancers and PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations show a negative correlation. This was further addressed and discussed in this study. In addition, factors of the population, annual rainfall, and relative humidity show no correlation with the annual average concentration of PM10 and PM2.5.

關鍵字: PM10 PM2.5 空氣品質; 肺癌; 皮爾森相關分析; PM10; PM2.5; air quality lung cancer; Pearson correlation coefficient