標題: 高職學生老化知識及對高齡者態度與行為意向之研究 -以台南市為例

Vocational High School Students' Aging Knowledge, Attitude and Behavioral Intentions toward the Elderly in Tainan City

隨著人口結構的改變,台灣2018年高齡者占總人口14.56%,正式邁入高齡社會,而台灣生育率逐年降低,台灣目前產生高齡化與少子化雙重問題,而未來要肩負照顧長輩的高職學生,對高齡者知識及對高齡者的態度與行為,是未來高齡者是否能得到良好照顧的關鍵。 本研究主要目的是探討台南市高職學校學生之老化知識、對高齡者態度與行為意向之現況,分析不同的學生個人基本資料變項在「老化知識」、「高齡者態度」、「對高齡者行為意向」之差異情形。本研究以一百零八學年度第二學期就讀台南市高職學校日間部學生為研究對象,採問卷調查法,問卷內容包含「個人基本資料」、「老化知識量表」、「高齡者態度量表」及「對高齡者行為意向量表」。共計發放400份問卷,回收問卷390份,回收率97.5%。資料以統計軟體SPSS 21.0進行描述性統計分析、Mann-Whitney Test、Kruskal-Wallis Test,分析結果如下:(1) 台南市高職學生的老化知識屬於中等程度,知識得分由高到低依序為「生理老化」、「整體老化知識」、「心?老化」及「社會老化」;對高齡者態度與對高齡者行為意向則是趨於正向。 (2) 高職生老化知識在性別、科別、有無照顧老人的經驗比較上達顯著差異。(3) 高職生對高齡者態度在性別、與高齡者相處的頻率上達顯著差異。(4) 高職生對高齡者的行為意向在性別、科別、與高齡者相處的頻率、有無照顧老人經驗、是否修習過高齡者課程、是否參加服務高齡者社團或志工的比較上達顯著差異。根據研究結果提出以下建議,提供教育機構及家庭參考。(1) 建議可以多鼓勵學生參與服務性社團及參與社區活動以增加與高齡者互動的機會。(2) 讓不同領域高齡者進入學校擔任志工或分享經驗進而達到讓長者與高職學生分享過往經驗及文化的傳承。(3) 家庭教育中教導孩子尊敬及關心高齡者及加強與高齡者相處頻率。

This study wants to explore whether there is enough knowledge about the elderly, and the attitude and behavior of the elderly.The purpose of this study was to investigate senior vocational school students in Tainan whose aging knowledge, attitude and behavior toward elderly people currently. By analysis the effect of different subjects’ personal information on scale of “Aging knowledge”, “Attitude toward elder people” and “Behavior and intention toward elder people”. The object of study is senior vocational school student in Tainan at 1st to 3rd grades in second semester of 2019. This study sent 400 questionnaires and receive 390 questionnaires. Questionnaire recovery rate 97.5%. Use statistical software SPSS 21.0 to analysis data which method include descriptive statistics, Mann-Whitney Test,Kruskal-Wallis Test. The data analysis result as below:(1) Senior vocational school students in Tainan whose aging knowledge, attitude and behavior toward elderly people are tend to positive. And the ranking from higher to lower are: “Biological Aging”, “Overall Aging Knowledge”, “Psychological Aging” and “Social Aging”.(2) Significant differences on “Ageing knowledge” are gender, department and experience of taking care elderly people for Senior vocational school students in Tainan.(3) Significant differences on “Attitude toward elder people” are gender and frequency of getting alone with elder people for Senior vocational school students in Tainan.(4) Significant differences on “Behavior and intention toward elder people” are gender, department, frequency of getting alone with elder people, experience of taking care elderly people and had been volunteer of Elderly Service Society for Senior vocational school students in Tainan.According to the research results, the following suggestions are provided for the educational institutions and families.(1) It is suggested that students should be encouraged to participate in service associations and community activities to increase the chances of interaction with the elderly. (2) Let the elderly in different fields enter the school as volunteers or share experience, so as to let the elderly share the past experience and cultural heritage with vocational students.(3) In family education, children should be taught to respect and care for the elderly, and strengthen the frequency of getting along with the elderly.

關鍵字: 高職學生 老化知識 高齡者態度; 對高齡者行為意向; Senior vocational school students; Aging knowledge; Attitude toward elder people; Behavior and intention toward elder people