標題: 透過 No.7 化合物抑制 PI3K/AKT /mTOR 訊息傳遞路徑誘導前列腺癌細胞死亡

Induction of prostate cancer cell death by No. 7 compound was through inhibition of PI3K/AKT/mTOR signaling pathway

前列腺癌是目前最常見的癌症之一,也是男性相關癌症死亡率之第二大原因。現今全球前列腺癌的發生率也迅速的在增長當中。因此尋求更有效的新治療藥物是急需的。首先利用5株不同細胞株來篩選 27 個化合物,結果顯示 No.7 的化合物可以專一性的誘導前列腺癌細胞死亡,進一步用 colony formation實驗的結果觀察,結果顯示No.7 化合物可以明顯抑制 LNCaP 及 PC-3 細胞群落的能力,另一方面利用 DAPI 染色實驗的結果觀察經過 No.7 化合物處理後細胞核的情形,觀察到 No.7 化合物可以明顯誘導 LNCaP 及 PC-3 細胞核皺縮的情形。進一步分析 No.7 化合物對 LNCaP 及 PC-3 細胞週期的影響,結果顯示No.7 化合物可以明顯增加G2/M 期的停滯。此外 No.7 化合物可以修飾 LNCaP 及 PC-3 細胞中p38、ERK、JNK、AKT、PTEN、mTOR 及 p70 S6K 蛋白磷酸化的情形。未來會再更進一步探討 No.7 化合物對前列腺癌細胞株 LNCaP 及PC-3的死亡機制,希望這些研究成果將有助於開發治療前列腺癌的潛力藥物。

Prostate cancer is one of the most common cancers and the second leading cause of death in men. The incidence of prostate cancer is also growing rapidly worldwide today. Therefore, the search for new and more effective treatments is urgently needed. First of all, we used 5 different cell lines to screen 27 compounds, the results showed that No.7 compound can be specifically induced the death in LNCaP and PC-3 cell prostate cancer cells. Furthermore, No.7 compound can significantly inhibit the colony formation ability of LNCaP and PC-3 cells. On the other hand, the nucleus of the cell begins to shrink after No.7 compound treatment in LNCaP and PC-3 cells. In cell cycle analysis, No.7 compound significantly increased G2/M phase arrest. In addition, No.7 compound can modification of the phosphorylation status of p38, ERK, JNK, AKT, PTEN, mTOR and p70 S6K proteins in LNCaP and PC-3 cells during No.7 compound treatment. Furthermore, the death mechanisms of No.7 compound to prostate cancer cell lines LNCaP and PC-3 will be further investigated in the future, and these findings will help develop potential drugs for the treatment of prostate cancer.

關鍵字: 前列腺癌 LNCaP PC-3; MAP Kinase; PI3K/AKT/mTOR; Prostate cancer; LNCaP; PC-3; MAP Kinase; PI3K/AKT/mTOR