標題: 透過生物資訊探討CCDC167基因在乳腺癌中所扮演的 角色

Systematic Analysis to investigate the role of CCDC167 gene in breast cancer development

台灣從 2003 年開始,乳腺癌成為女性腫瘤排名的第一位,死亡率也逐年增加。目前已知特定因子會增加罹患乳腺癌風險,如:家族史、基因突變及放大、酗酒、體重過重、久坐不動等。乳癌治療方式主要有手術、放療、化療、賀爾蒙療法、標靶治療及基因療法。為了探討新穎且有治療潛力的基因,本實驗室將利用生物資訊開發具有潛力的標靶基因。首先藉由 Oncomine 資料庫分析發現CCDC167基因在乳癌組織中有過度表現的情形,進一步使用 PrognoScan、Kaplan Meier plotter、STRING及The human protein ATLAS 資料庫,分析乳腺癌組織中 CCDC167 基因的角色和病人存活率,結果顯示 CCDC167 基因過量表現與乳癌患者存活率有高的相關性。此外,透過 Real-time PCR 分析M10,MCF-7,MDA- MB-468和MDA-MB- 231 細胞中 CCDC167 基因的表現情形,結果顯示 MCF-7,MDA- MB-468和 MDA-MB- 231 細胞中 CCDC167 mRNA 有較高的表現情形。進一步研究發現以 shCCDC167 降低 MCF-7 CCDC167 mRNA 的表現,結果發現可以明顯降低細胞在細胞生長和群落形成的能力。利用 DAVID Bioinformatics Resources 6.8 分析與 CCDC167 基因共同表現的基因,結果顯示 CCDC167基因與細胞週期有高度關連,未來我們將評估 CCDC167 在乳癌的細胞週期和訊息傳遞路徑。期望未來本研究的結果可以作為開發乳癌新型治療標靶基因的基礎。

Since 2003 in Taiwan, breast cancer is the first leading cause of cancer death in women, and the mortality rate has increased year by year. There are many risk factors known to increase the development of breast cancer, such as hereditary, genetic mutations and amplification, alcoholism, overweight, sedentary. In clinical treatment, the surgery, radiotherapy, chemotherapy, hormonal therapy, targeted therapy and gene therapy has been used in breast cancer treatment. In order to develop the novel genes in breast cancer therapy, bioinformatics was used in the systematic analysis. First, the result indicated that overexpression of CCDC167 gene was observed in breast cancer from Oncomine database. Furthermore, expression level of CCDC167gene in breast cancer tissues and survival rate for breast cancer patients were analyzed by using PrognoScan, Kaplan Meier plotter, STRING, the human protein ATLAS database. The result indicated that CCDC167 gene expression increased in the samples of breast cancer patients, and leading to significant reduction in the survival rate of the patients. Furthermore, the expression of CCDC167 gene in M10, MCF-7, MDA-MB-468 and MDA-MB-231 cells was determined by Real-time PCR. The results showed that the overexpression of CCDC167 mRNA in MCF-7, MDA-MB- 468 and MDA-MB- 231 cells. In addition, reduction of cell growth and colony formation was observed in MCF-7 shCCDC167 cells. Gene co-expression status with CCDC167 was analyzed by using DAVID Bioinformatics Resources 6.8 analysis. It is known that the CCDC167 gene is highly related to the cell cycle. In the future, we will investigate the relationship between CCDC167 and the signaling pathway in breast cancer.

關鍵字: 乳癌 生物資訊 CCDC167; MCF-7; Real-Time PCR