標題: 天氣因子對墾丁國家公園不同遊憩區遊客人數變動趨勢之分析

Analysis of Weather Factors on the Change Trend of Visitors in Different Recreation Areas of Kenting National Park

天氣因子對戶外休閒有顯著影響,合適的氣候會為每個風景區帶來更多遊客,同時提高他們在遊憩活動期間的品質及舒適的體驗,藉此提升來客量及回流的可能性。本研究係以墾丁國家公園為例,探討園區內十三處遊憩區在2008~2017年間,遊客的變動量與天氣因子的變化關係。以園區內的恆春氣象站所提供的氣象數據-溫度、濕度、降雨量、降雨天數、日照時數、風速等,代入三種天氣指標~舒適度指數(THI)、旅遊氣候指數(TCI)及人體舒適度指數(SSD)。發現室內及濱海遊憩景點的遊客人數會隨溫度、日照時數、降雨量及降雨天數的增加,有正向的影響,但與風速呈負向相關;對戶外廣大的遊憩區而言,溫度、降雨量則是明顯的負向影響。三種天氣指標在評價園區舒適度感受與遊客量關係,受限於旅遊習慣及景點特徵而不如預期。將墾丁各景點按淡旺季的概分為三種類型,而在秋季遊客量表則現一般。觀光產業的主管及業者可從這點去努力,搭配當地的生態或特色去做推廣或連結,以延續當地的觀光命脈。

Weather factors have a significant impact on outdoor recreation. A favorable climate will bring more tourists to each scenic area, while improving the quality and comfortable experience during their recreational activities, thereby increasing the number of visitors and the possibility of returning. This study takes Kenting National Park as an example to explore the relationship between the changes in tourists and weather factors in the 13 recreational areas in the park from 2008 to 2017. Based on the meteorological data provided by the Hengchun Meteorological Station in the park-temperature, humidity, rainfall, rainfall days, sunshine hours, wind speed, etc., substitute into the three weather indicators ~ Comfort Index (THI), Tourism Climate Index (TCI) and Human Comfort Index (SSD). It is found that the number of tourists in indoor and coastal recreational spots will have a positive correlation with the increase of temperature, sunshine hours, rainfall and rainfall days, but it is negatively correlated to wind speed. For the large outdoor recreation areas, temperature, rainfall has a great negative effect on the number of tourists. The three weather indicators in evaluating the relationship between the comfort in the park and the number of tourists are limited by tourism habits and characteristics of scenic spots and are not as expected. The attractions in Kenting are divided into three types according to the high season and the low season, and the tourists in autumn is now average. From this point, the supervisors and operators in the tourism industry can make efforts to promote the local tourism industry by connecting with the local ecology or characteristics.

關鍵字: 天氣因子 遊客人數 天氣指標; 旅遊舒適度; 墾丁國家公園; Weather factors; The numbers of visitors; Weather index; Travel comfort; Kenting Nation Park