標題: 全國醫院與社區藥局廢棄藥物檢收認知與研究

Investigation and Knowledge of Medication Disposal in Hospitals and Community Pharmacies in Taiwan

臺灣全民健康保險制度,讓每個臺灣人的健康都獲得保障,這樣的保障及便利,卻也不斷反映出健保資源浪費的隱憂。這些廢棄藥物已造成醫療費用支出沉重的負擔,也因不正確的處置而導致河川及土地的污染。本研究為不記名問卷,民眾採自填式問卷調查收集資料,並由藥師統整問卷第三部分的藥物清單,完整問卷記錄,以瞭解一、民眾對廢棄藥物處理方式的認知;二、瞭解廢棄藥物的來源與種類及產出的原因;三、針對目前台灣的廢棄藥物處理機制與規範提出建議及改善之道。研究自2019年04月至2019年11月,期間共回收402份有效問卷,共 520筆處方藥物,總藥費約為60萬元。廢棄藥物來源以醫院為主,處方開立科別中以家庭醫學科居多。產生之原因多數為民眾因忘記服藥,其次為症狀解除不須再使用或未經醫師指示自行調整劑量所致。民眾處理廢棄藥物方法主要是直接丟入垃圾桶,但仍有少數是直接倒入馬桶或水槽。而多數民眾希望政府能統一回收機制,避免自行處理以避免對環境造成危害。藉由本研究發現多數餘藥乃因民眾忘記服藥而導致,在減少餘藥導致的環境危害希冀:1.全台(包含離島地區)應設立廢棄藥物檢收站,訂定每月一次檢收,且給予協助檢收藥師合理費用。2.藥師應理解餘藥產生原因,更進一步對醫師或民眾進行介入輔導或加強用藥指導和健康教育。

Taiwan offers affordable access to health care through the National Health Insurance (NHI) Program, but this increases the risk of waste of medications, and pollution caused by improper disposal. This research aimed to: I. Understand methods of disposal of unused medications, and public awareness of related issues;II. Understand the sources and types of unused medications and reasons for their disposal;III.Propose improvements to current disposal practices. Data on practices and perspectives on disposal of medications were collected from members of the public using a questionnaire, and subjected to chi-square analysis of demographic variables. The survey found that many respondents disposed of medications inappropriately, but most believed the government should establish a return system. The majority of discarded medications came from hospitals, and were most frequently discarded because patients had forgotten to take them. Based on these findings, the study proposes that receiving stations be established across Taiwan for safe and environmentally friendly disposal of unused medications, along with a system of monthly checks and compensation for pharmacists’ costs. The study also suggests that pharmacists strengthen medication guidance, spend more time on medication counseling, better understand the reasons for medication waste, and offer health education and advice to physicians and the public.

關鍵字: 社區健康教育 健保資源浪費; 環境汙染; 餘藥處理; Community health education; Waste of medical resources; Environmental pollution; Medical waste disposal